Estrada stops Beamon, retains WBC Super Fly belt

August 24, 2019: Hermosillo, Mexico
WBC super flyweight champion Juan Francisco “Gallo” Estrada scored an impressive ninth round TKO over Dewayne Beamon at the Centro de Usos Múltiples in Hermosillo,
Mexico. Beamon came out aggressively and paid the price as Estrada dropped him twice in round two. Estrada had Beamon wobbling again in round three and in round eight.
The fight was waved off after 51 seconds in round 9.

Estrada claims WBC title in rematch win over Sor Rungvisai

April 26 2019: Inglewood, California, USA

Juan Francisco Estrada got revenge tonight, winning his rematch against Srisaket Sor Rungvisai to claim the
WBC super flyweight title. There were plenty of heated exchanges where punches were landed by both, but it
was Estrada usually coming out on top of those battles. Judges scorecards: 115-113, 115-113, and 116-112
all in favour of Estrada.

 

JUAN FRANCISCO ESTRADA      
ALIAS: EL GALLO      
   
CURRENT WBC SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 43
BORN: April 14 1990 (29)     Wins 40 (KO 27)
BIRTHPLACE: Puerto Penasco, Sonora, Mexico     Losses 3
HEIGHT: 1.63 m     Draws 0
       
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
43 Win 40-3-0 Dewayne Beamon KO 9 2019-08-24 Centro de Usos Múltiples, Hermosillo, Mexico Retained WBC super flyweight title
42 Win 39-3-0 Srisaket Sor Rungvisai UD 12 2019-04-26 The Forum, Inglewood, California, U.S. Won WBC super flyweight title
41 Win 38-3 Victor Mendez TKO 8 2018-12-08 StubHub Center, Carson, California, U.S.
40 Win 37-3 Felipe Orucuta UD 12 2018-09-08 The Forum, Inglewood, California, U.S.
39 Loss 36-3 Srisaket Sor Rungvisai MD 12 2018-02-24 The Forum, Inglewood, California, U.S. For WBC super flyweight title
38 Win 36-2 Carlos Cuadras UD 12 2017-09-09 StubHub Center, Carson, California, U.S.
37 Win 35-2 Anuar Salas KO 5 2017-03-11 Arena Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico
36 Win 34-2 Raymond Tabugon UD 10 2016-10-08 Centro Convenciones, Puerto Peñasco, Sonora, Mexico
35 Win 33-2 Hernán Márquez KO 10 2015-09-26 Centro Convenciones, Puerto Peñasco, Sonora, Mexico Retained WBA (Super) and WBO flyweight titles
34 Win 32-2 Rommel Asenjo KO 3 2015-03-28 Poliforum Zamna, Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico Retained WBA (Super) and WBO flyweight titles
33 Win 31-2 Joebert Alvarez UD 10 2014-12-06 Centro de Usos Multiples, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
32 Win 30-2 Giovani Segura KO 11 2014-09-06 Arena Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico Retained WBA (Super) and WBO flyweight titles
31 Win 29-2 Richie Mepranum KO 10 2014-04-26 Centro Convenciones, Puerto Peñasco, Sonora, Mexico Retained WBA (Super) and WBO flyweight titles
30 Win 28-2 Milan Melindo UD 12 2013-07-27 Cotai Arena, Venetian Resort, Macao, China Retained WBA (Super) and WBO flyweight titles
29 Win 27-2 Brian Viloria SD 12 2013-04-06 Macau Cotai Arena, Venetian Resort, Macao, China Won WBA (Super) and WBO flyweight titles
28 Loss 26-2 Román González UD 12 2012-11-17 Sports Arena, Los Angeles, California, USA For WBA light flyweight title
27 Win 26-1 German Meraz KO 9 2012-08-24 Estadio Francisco León García, Puerto Peñasco, Sonora, Mexico
26 Win 25-1 Ardin Diale KO 2 2012-06-23 Centro de Usos Multiples, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
25 Win 24–1 Jonathan Lecona Ramos UD 8 2012-04-14 Arena Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico
24 Win 23–1 Juan Carlos Sánchez Jr. KO 10 2011-12-17 Arena Jorge Cuesy Serrano, Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chipas, Mexico
23 Win 22–1 Luis May UD 8 2011-12-08 Arena Jorge Cuesy Serrano, Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chipas, Mexico
22 Win 21–1 Jose Alfredo Tirado KO 2 2011-11-02 Arena Jorge Cuesy Serrano, Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chipas, Mexico
21 Win 20–1 Ivan Diaz UD 6 2011-09-16 Arena Jorge Cuesy Serrano, Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chipas, Mexico
20 Win 19-1 Manuel Lugo KO 3 2011-07-02 Centro de Usos Multiples, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
19 Loss 18-1 Juan Carlos Sánchez Jr. UD 8 2011-05-14 Polideportivo Centenario, Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
18 Win 18-0 Jorge Cardenas KO 2 2011-02-18 Gimnasio Salvador Mendoza, Navojoa, Sonora, Mexico
17 Win 17-0 Jose Guadalupe Martinez UD 6 2010-12-11 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila, Mexico
16 Win 16-0 Manuel Armendariz KO 2 2010-10-02 Hotel Puerto del Sol, Puerto Peñasco, Sonora, Mexico
15 Win 15-0 Carlos Rodriguez KO 2 2010-08-07 Estadio Hector Espino, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
14 Win 14-0 Francisco Soto UD 10 2010-05-14 Dubay Discoteque, Guasave, Sinaloa, Mexico
13 Win 13-0 Jose Tamayo KO 3 2010-02-20 Puerto Peñasco, Sonora, Mexico
12 Win 12-0 Marino Montiel KO 1 2009-12-12 Mexico Gimnasio Municipal, Guaymas, Sonora, Mexico
11 Win 11-0 Carlos Jacobo KO 5 2009-10-16 Malecon Turistico, Guaymas, Sonora, Mexico
10 Win 10-0 Felipe Acosta KO 3 2009-09-04 Polideportivo Centenario, Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexcio
9 Win 9-0 Javier Meraz KO 2 2009-07-31 Malecon Turistico, Guaymas, Sonora, Mexico
8 Win 8-0 Eduardo Gutierrez KO 5 2009-05-23 Estadio Jesus Ibarra, Huatabampo, Sonora, Mexico
7 Win 7-0 Carlos Lopez KO 2 2009-04-11 Penasco del Sol, Puerto Peñasco, Sonora, Mexico
6 Win 6-0 Jorge Ramirez KO 6 2009-03-29 Casino Costa Azul, Puerto Peñasco, Sonora, Mexico
5 Win 5-0 Roberto Hernandez KO 1 2009-03-06 Forum del Mayo, Navojoa, Sonora, Mexico
4 Win 4-0 Gregorio Cortez KO 4 2009-01-31 Gimnasio Carlos Hernandez Carrera, Nogales, Sonora, Mexico
3 Win 3-0 Vicente Maroquin TKO 2 2008-12-13 Gimnasio Municipal, San Luis Río Colorado, Sonora, Mexico
2 Win 2-0 Daniel Contreras Jr KO 1 2008-11-14 Gimnasio German Evers, Mazatlán, Sinalo, Mexico
1 Win 1-0 Sergio Chavez UD 4 2008-08-30 Expo Forum, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico