Sunny Edwards upsets Moruti Mthalane to claim IBF Flyweight title

April 30, 2021:
In a suprise victory Sunny Edwards of England defeated South African world champion Moruti Mthalane to claim the IBF flyweight title. Mthalane had not lost a fight since 2008
and was champion since 2009. However Edwards dominated Mthalane from start to finish. Edwards fought very clever, stayed out of range of Mthalane's hard punches, scoring
from the outside. At the end all 3 judges scored the fight for Sunny "Showtime" Edwards. 118-111, 120-108 and 115-113.


SUNNY EDWARDS      
ALIAS: SHOWTIME      
   
   
CURRENT IBF FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 16
BORN: January 1 1996 (25)     Wins 16 (KO 4)
BIRTHPLACE: Sutton, London, England     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.60 m      
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
16 Win Moruti Mthalane UD 12 30 Apr 2021 Copper Box Arena, London, England Won IBF flyweight title
15 Win Thomas Essomba UD 12 29 Aug 2020 BT Sport Studio, London, England
14 Win Marcel Braithwaite UD 12 21 Dec 2019 Copper Box Arena, London, England
13 Win Rosendo Hugo Guarneros UD 10 14 Sep 2019 York Hall, London, England
12 Win Hiram Gallardo UD 10 13 Jul 2019 The O2 Arena, London, England
11 Win Pedro Matos TKO 8 27 Apr 2019 Wembley Arena, London, England
10 Win Junior Granados UD 10 15 Dec 2018 Brentwood Centre, Brentwood, England
9 Win Ryan Farrag UD 10 26 Oct 2018 Kingdom York Hall, London, England
8 Win Cristian Narvaez PTS 6 30 Jun 2018 The SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland
7 Win Patrik Bartos TKO 2 3 Mar 2018 Brentwood Centre, Brentwood, England
6 Win Ross Murray TKO 4 27 Nov 2017 Grange St. Paul's Hotel, London, England
5 Win Jose Aguilar PTS 4 22 Jul 2017 Brentwood Centre, Brentwood, England
4 Win Gyula Dodu TKO 1 20 May 2017 Copper Box Arena, London, England
3 Win Craig Derbyshire PTS 4 9 Dec 2016 Tolworth Recreation Centre, London, England
2 Win Brett Fidoe PTS 4 13 Oct 2016 Crowne Plaza Hotel, Glasgow, Scotland
1 Win Sergey Tasimov PTS 4 24 Sep 2016 Recinto Ferial, Estepona, Spain