Yunier Dorticos KOs Andrew Tabiti in Round 10

June 15 2019: Riga, Latvia
Yunier Dorticos lived up to his ‘KO Doctor’ nickname as he brutally knocked out Andrew Tabiti from the USA. With the win Cuban Dorticos is through to the World Boxing Super
Series final and also picked up the vacant IBF Cruiserweight title. In the sixth round an exchange caused a head clash which left a nasty cut over Dortico’s right eye.It appeared
the fight was close to being stopped right there, but Dorticos opted to continue and didn’t take his foot off the gas pedal. In the 10th Dorticos landed a perfectly timed right hand
square on Tabiti’s jaw, putting him down and out.

 

Yunier Dorticos      
Alias: KO Doctor    
     
   
CURRENT IBF CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total fights 25
BORN: March 11 1986 (age 33)     Wins 24 (KO 22)
BIRTHPLACE: Havana, Cuba     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.91 m      
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
25 Win Andrew Tabiti KO 10 15 Jun 2019 Latvia Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia Won vacant IBF cruiserweight title; World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight semi-final
24 Win Mateusz Masternak UD 12 Oct 20, 2018 CFE Arena, Orlando, Florida, United States World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight quarter-final
23 Loss Murat Gassiev KO 12 3 Feb 2018 Bolshoy Ice Dome, Sochi, Russia Lost WBA cruiserweight title; For IBF cruiserweight title; World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight semi-final
22 Win Dmitry Kudryashov KO 2 23 Sep 2017 Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, United States Retained WBA (Regular) cruiserweight title; World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight quarter-final
21 Win Youri Kayembre Kalenga KO 10 20 May 2016 Palais des Sports, Paris, Île-de-France, France Won vacant WBA interim cruiserweight title
20 Win Fulgencio Zúńiga KO 2 12 Dec 2015 Ring of Dreams Boxing Gym, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, United States
19 Win Galen Brown KO 1 17 Jul 2015 Kissimmee Civic Center, Kissimmee, Florida, United States
18 Win Edison Miranda UD 10 10 Jul 2014 American Airlines Arena, Miami, Florida, United States
17 Win Eric Fields KO 4 16 Apr 2014 Barker Hangar, Santa Monica, California, United States
16 Win Hamilton Ventura KO 1 28 Feb 2014 Crowne Plaza Hotel, San Diego, California, United States
15 Win Keith Barr KO 2 13 Jul 2013 Hollywood Park Casino, Inglewood, California, United States
14 Win Willie Herring KO 3 22 Feb 2013 Community Center, Palm Bay, Florida, United States
13 Win Livin Castillo KO 3 18 Nov 2011 Miami Airport Convention Center, Miami, Florida, United States
12 Win Jose Luis Herrera KO 2 25 Mar 2011 Cosmopolitan Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
11 Win Epifanio Mendoza KO 6 4 Mar 2011 Jostens Center, Lake Buena Vista, Florida, United States
10 Win Gustavo Enriquez KO 1 3 Dec 2010 Magic City Casino, Miami, Florida, United States
9 Win Robert Turner KO 1 15 Oct 2010 A La Carte Event Pavilion, Tampa, Florida, United States
8 Win Tony Kern KO 1 24 Sep 2010 Paragon Casino, Marksville, Louisiana, United States
7 Win Hilario Guzman KO 3 18 Aug 2010 Civic Center, Monroe, Louisiana, United States
6 Win Maurice Winslow KO 1 9 Jul 2010 Club Europe, Atlanta, Georgia, United States
5 Win Carlos Reyes KO 1 30 Apr 2010 Convention Center, Miami, Florida, United States
4 Win Zack Zeigler KO 1 10 Apr 2010 Bank Atlantic Center, Sunrise, Florida, United States
3 Win Gary Lavender KO 1 5 Feb 2010 NSU Arena, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
2 Win George Nowell KO 1 04 Dec 2009 La Covacha, Miami, Florida, United States
1 Win Hilario Guzman KO 4 14 Aug 2009 Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami, Florida, United States Professional debut