Joseph Diaz Stuns Tevin Farmer, Captures IBF Title

January 30 2020: Miami, USA
The battle of Super Featherweights southpaws jumped out to an aggressively tactical start. Farmer using his jab well, Diaz trying to counter. In round two Diaz suffered a cut
over his left eye, which prompted referee Samuel Burgos to have the doctor examine prior to the start of round three. The cut was no issue for the rest of the fight. Diaz was
the busier fighter throughout, winning by unanimous decision. Judges scorecards: 116-112 and twice 115-113.


JOSEPH DIAZ

     
ALIAS: JO JO      
   
CURRENT IBF SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 32
BORN: November 23 1992 (27)     Wins 31 (KO 15)
BIRTHPLACE: South El Monte, California, USA     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.68 m     Draws: 0
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
32 Win Tevin Framer UD 12 Jan 30, 2020 Meridian at Island Gardens, Miami, Florida, U.S. Won IBF junior lightweight title
31 Win Jesus Cuadro MD 12 Sep 21, 2019 Auditorio del Estadio, Mexicali, Mexico
30 Win Freddy Fonseca KO 7 May 4, 2019 T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
29 Win Charles Huerta UD 10 Feb 9, 2019 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
28 Win Jesus Rojas UD 12 Aug 11, 2018 The Avalon, Hollywood, California, U.S.
27 Loss Gary Russell Jr. UD 12 May 19 2018 MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland, U.S. For WBC featherweight title
26 Win Victor Terrazas KO 3 Feb 22, 2018 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
25 Win Rafael Rivera UD 12 Sep 16, 2017 T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
24 Win Manuel Avila UD 10 May 6, 2017 T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
23 Win Horacio Garcia UD 10 Dec 17, 2016 The Forum, Inglewood, California, U.S.
22 Win Andrew Cancio KO 9 Sep 17, 2016 AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas, U.S.
21 Win Victor Proa KO 2 Jul 30, 2016 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
20 Win Jayson Velez UD 10 Apr 23, 2016 Oracle Arena, Oakland, California, U.S.
19 Win Hugo Partida KO 2 Dec 18, 2015 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
18 Win Ruben Tamayo UD 10 Oct 23, 2015 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
17 Win Rene Alvarado UD 10 Jul 11, 2015 Memorial Sports Arena, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
16 Win Giovanni Delgado UD 10 May 9, 2015 Minute Maid Park, Houston, Texas, U.S.
15 Win Juan Luis Hernandez TKO 3 Mar 6, 2015 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
14 Win Jose Angel Beranza UD 10 Dec 8, 2014 Cowboys Dance Hall, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
13 Win Roberto Castaneda TKO 4 Nov 13, 2014 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
12 Win Raul Hidalgo KO 7 Sep 29, 2014 State Farm Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, U.S.
11 Win Ramiro Robles UD 10 Jul 9, 2014 Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
10 Win Luis Maldonado UD 6 Apr 26, 2014 StubHub Center, Carson, California, U.S.
9 Win Joivany Fuentes KO 5 Mar 8, 2014 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
8 Win Carlos Rodriguez KO 7 Dec 13, 2013 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
7 Win Noel Mendoza KO 3 Aug 24, 2013 StubHub Center, Carson, California, U.S.
6 Win Luis Cosme KO 1 Jul 20, 2013 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
5 Win Rigoberto Casillas TKO 3 Jun 8, 2013 Home Depot Center, Carson, California, U.S.
4 Win Eric Gotay KO 3 May 3, 2013 Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
3 Win Alberto Cupido UD 6 Mar 16, 2013 Grand Oasis, CancĂșn, Mexico
2 Win Jose Ruiz KO 2 Feb 2, 2013 Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
1 Win Vicente Afaro Martinez UD 4 Dec 15, 2012 Memorial Sports Arena, Los Angeles, California, U.S