Gervonta Davis KOs Yuriorkis Gamboa in the last round: Wins Lightweight world title

December 28 2019: Atlanta, USA
The lightweight debut of Gervonta Davis was succesfull, defeating former gold medalist Yuriokis Gamboa of Cuba, for the vacant WBA "Regular" Lightweight title. Davis dropped
Gamboa in round 2 and again in round 8. In the last round of the fight Davis landed with a left uppercut dropping Gamboa for a third time forcing referee Jack Reiss to wave off
the fight at 1:12 without a count. The undefeated "Tank" Davis is now a two division world champion.


GERVONTA DAVIS DROPS WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT BELT, MOVES UP TO LIGHTWEIGHT

One of boxing's fastest rising stars is embarking on a new journey. Two-time super featherweight champion Gervonta Davis vacated his WBA title and moves up to lightweight. "Tank" is hoping on fighting Super Star Vasiliy Lomachenko in the near future.


Gervonta "Tank" Davis Scores Early TKO Vs. Ricardo Nunez

July 27 2019: Baltimore, USA
WBA Super Featherweight Champion Gervonta "Tank" Davis made quick and easy work of Ricardo Nunez stopping him in the second round. Davis hurt Nunez along the ropes,
as Nunez was going down referee Harvey Dock jumped in and stopped the fight without a count. Official time of stoppage 1:33 of the 2nd round. Davis remains undefeated.

GERVONTA DAVIS      
ALIAS: Tank      
   
FORMER WBA (Super) SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 23
BORN: November 7 1994 (24)     Wins 23 (KO 22)
BIRTHPLACE: Baltimore, Maryland USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.66 m      
     

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
23 Win 23–0 Yuriorkis Gamboa KO 12 (12), 1:12 Dec 28, 2019 State Farm Arena, Atlanta, Georgia, USA Won WBA "Regular" Lightweight title
22 Win 22–0 Ricardo Nunez KO 2 (12), 1:33 Jul 27, 2019 Royal Farms Arena, Baltimore, Maryland, USA Retained WBA (Super) super featherweight title
21 Win 21–0 Hugo Ruiz KO 1 (12), 2:59 Feb 9, 2019 Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA Retained WBA (Super) super featherweight title
20 Win 20–0 Argentina Jesús Cuellar TKO 3 (12), 2:45 Apr 21, 2018 United States Barclays Center, New York City, New York, U.S. Won vacant WBA (Super) super featherweight title
19 Win 19–0 Costa Rica Francisco Fonseca KO 8 (12), 0:39 Aug 26, 2017 United States T-Mobile Arena, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
18 Win 18–0 United Kingdom Liam Walsh TKO 3 (12), 2:11 May 20, 2017 United Kingdom Copper Box Arena, London, England Retained IBF super featherweight title
17 Win 17–0 Puerto Rico José Pedraza TKO 7 (12), 2:36 Jan 14, 2017 United States Barclays Center, New York City, New York, U.S. Won IBF super featherweight title
16 Win 16–0 Mexico Mario Antonio Macias KO 1 (8), 0:41 Jun 3, 2016 United States Hard Rock Live, Hollywood, Florida, U.S.
15 Win 15–0 Mexico Guillermo Avila TKO 6 (10), 0:29 Apr 1, 2016 United States D.C. Armory, Washington, D.C., U.S.
14 Win 14–0 Mexico Luis Sanchez KO 9 (10), 2:05 Dec 18, 2015 United States Pearl Concert Theater, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
13 Win 13–0 Mexico Cristóbal Cruz TKO 3 (8), 1:31 Oct 30, 2015 United States The Venue at UCF, Orlando, Florida, U.S.
12 Win 12–0 Philippines Recky Dulay TKO 1 (6), 1:34 Sep 12, 2015 United States MGM Grand Garden Arena, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
11 Win 11–0 Mexico Alberto Mora TKO 1 (8), 1:14 May 22, 2015 United States The Claridge Hotel, Atlantic City, New Jersey, U.S.
10 Win 10–0 Puerto Rico Israel Suarez KO 1 (6), 0:47 Feb 20, 2015 United States Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.
9 Win 9–0 Mexico Germán Meraz UD 6 Oct 8, 2014 United States Beau Rivage, Biloxi, Mississippi, U.S.
8 Win 8–0 United States Hector Lopez KO 1 (4), 1:16 Aug 1, 2014 United States Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton, Washington, U.S.
7 Win 7–0 United States Joshua Arocho RTD 2 (4), 3:00 May 16, 2014 United States Foxwoods Resort Casino, Ledyard, Connecticut, U.S.
6 Win 6–0 United States James Franks TKO 2 (6), 2:29 Dec 14, 2013 United States Convention Center, Washington, D.C., U.S.
5 Win 5–0 United States Eric Jamar Goodall TKO 4 (4), 1:55 Oct 17, 2013 United States ArtsQuest Center at SteelStacks, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, U.S.
4 Win 4–0 United States Rafael Casias TKO 2 (6), 2:26 Jul 20, 2013 United States Physical Education Complex, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
3 Win 3–0 United States Jonathan Gears KO 1 (4), 1:36 Jun 8, 2013 United States Echostage, Washington, D.C., U.S.
2 Win 2–0 United States Jacob Ninow TKO 2 (4), 2:04 Apr 20, 2013 United States The Show Place Arena, Upper Marlboro, Maryland, U.S.
1 Win 1–0 United States Desi Williams KO 1 (4), 1:29 Feb 22, 2013 United States D.C. Armory, Washington, D.C., U.S.