Rene Mark Cuarto Outlasts Pedro Taduran To Win IBF Minimumweight Title

The IBF minimumweight title changed hands as Rene Mark Cuarto outlasted Pedro Taduran to claim a 12-round unanimous decision victory. The fight took place in General
Santos City, Philippines. It was a fast paced battle, Taduran mostly attacking and Cuarto counter punching. In round seven Taduran landed a huge left hand that nearly floored
Cuarto. Cuarto survived using his effective counter skills and battled his way towards the end despite fatigue. All three judegs had Cuarto winning by two points. 115-113.

 

RENE MARK CUARTO      
ALIAS: Mighty Mouse      
   
CURRENT IBF MINIMUMWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 23
BORN: June 28 1996 (24)     Wins 19 (KO 11)
BIRTHPLACE: Jose Dalman (Ponot), Zamboanga del Norte, Philippines     Losses 2
HEIGHT: 1.57 m     Draws 2
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
23 Win Pedro Taduran UD 12  Feb 27 2021 Bula Gym, General Santos City, Philippines Won IBF Minimumweight World Title
22 Win Jayson Francisco TKO 5  Dec 15 2019 Robinson's Mall Atrium, General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
21 Draw Jayson Vayson UD 6  Sep 7 2019 Jurado Hall of the Philippine Marine Corp, Barangay Fort Bonifac, Taguig City, Metro Manila, Philippines
20 Win Mike Kinaadman TKO 3  Jun 28 2019 Maco Municipal Gym, Maco, Philippines
19 Loss Samuel Salva UD 12   March 23 2019 Resorts World Hotel, Newport Performing Arts Theatre, Pasay City, Philippines
18 Win Clyde Azarcon UD 12  Aug 21 2018 Gaisano Mall of Toril, Davao City, Philippines
17 Win Rodel Tejares KO 3  March 25 2018 Gaisano Mall of Toril, Davao City, Philippines
16 Win Bonjun Loperez UD 10  Dec 17 2017 Robinson's Mall Atrium, General Santos City, Philippines
15 Win Guangxiong Li KO 3  Sep 29 2017 Heyuan Royal Garden Hotel, Beijing, China
14 Win Rez Padrogane TKO 5  Jul 24 2017 South Cotabato Gym, Koronadal City, Philippines
13 Win Lyster Jun Pronco KO 6  May 12 2017 Waterfront Insular Hotel, Davao City, Philippines
12 Win Jerald Paclar KO 7  Mar 18 2017 Capitol Gym, Digos, Philippines
11 Draw Jerald Paclar TD 3  Dec 17 2016 Robinsons Place, General Santos, Philippines
10 Win Ian Ligutan UD 10  Jun 4 2016 Almendras Gym, Davao City, Philippines
9 Win Jessie Suacasa KO 3  Feb 13 2016 Buluan, Philippines
8 Win Jerome Clavite UD 8  Dec 19 2015 Panabo City Gym, Panabo, Philippines
7 Win JanJan Santos MD 6  Sep 6 2015 Barangay Labangal Gym, General Santos, Philippines
6 Win Saddam Barambangan TKO 3   May 30 2015 Lagao Gym, General Santos, Philippines
5 Win Nestor Languido TKO 1  Apr 5 2015 Panabo Freedom Park, Panabo, Philippines
4 Loss Jerald Paclar UD 6  Jan 31 2015 University of Southeastern Philippines Gymnasium, Davao City, Philippines
3 Win Jason Sanchez UD 4  Nov 8 2014 Almendras Gym, Davao City, Philippines
2 Win Gilbert Torres TKO 1  Aug 23 2014 Almendras Gym, Davao City, Philippines
1 Win Rodante Suacasa UD 4  Jun 28 2014 Almendras Gym, Davao City, Philippines