Accidental low blow ends fight: Terence Crawford wins by TKO


It was a disappointing ending to an otherwise strong showing from Crawford, who dominated but was nonetheless
robbed of a chance to close his second title defense in style. After putting down Khan in the first round Crawford
was in full control and was winning all the rounds. Early in the sixth round, Crawford landed with a low blow that
clearly hurt Khan. Khan was giving time to recover from the referee. But during the recovery time Khan still
appeared to be in pain, and trainer Virgil Hunter said that his fighter could not continue.

 

TERENCE CRAWFORD      
ALIAS: Bud      
   
CURRENT WBO WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 35
BORN: September 28 1987 (32)     Wins 35 (KO 26)
BIRTHPLACE: Omaha, Nebraska, USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.73 m    
       

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
35 Win 35–0 Amir Khan TKO 6 (12), 0:47 Apr 20, 2019 United States Madison Square Garden, New York City, NY, USA Retained WBO welterweight title
34 Win 34–0 Jose Benavidez Jr. TKO 12 (12), 2:42 Oct 13, 2018 United States CHI Health Center,Omaha, Nebraska Retained WBO welterweight title
33 Win 33–0 Australia Jeff Horn TKO 9 (12), 2:33 Jun 9, 2018 United States MGM Grand Garden Arena, Paradise, Nevada, U.S. Won WBO welterweight title
32 Win 32–0 Namibia Julius Indongo KO 3 (12), 1:38 Aug 19, 2017 United States Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S. Retained WBC, WBO, The Ring, and lineal light welterweight titles;
Won WBA (Super) and IBF light welterweight titles
31 Win 31–0 Dominican Republic Félix Díaz RTD 10 (12), 3:00 May 20, 2017 United States Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. Retained WBC, WBO, The Ring, and lineal light welterweight titles
30 Win 30–0 United States John Molina Jr. TKO 8 (12), 2:32 Dec 10, 2016 United States CenturyLink Center, Omaha, Nebraska, U.S. Retained WBC, WBO, The Ring, and lineal light welterweight titles
29 Win 29–0 Ukraine Viktor Postol UD 12 Jul 23, 2016 United States MGM Grand Garden Arena, Paradise, Nevada, U.S. Retained WBO light welterweight title;
Won WBC, vacant The Ring and lineal light welterweight titles
28 Win 28–0 United States Hank Lundy TKO 5 (12), 2:09 Feb 27, 2016 United States The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. Retained WBO light welterweight title
27 Win 27–0 Canada Dierry Jean TKO 10 (12), 2:30 Oct 24, 2015 United States CenturyLink Center, Omaha, Nebraska, U.S. Retained WBO light welterweight title
26 Win 26–0 Puerto Rico Thomas Dulorme TKO 6 (12), 1:51 Apr 18, 2015 United States College Park Center, Arlington, Texas, U.S. Won vacant WBO light welterweight title
25 Win 25–0 Mexico Ray Beltrán UD 12 Nov 29, 2014 United States CenturyLink Center, Omaha, Nebraska, U.S. Retained WBO lightweight title;
Won vacant The Ring and lineal lightweight titles
24 Win 24–0 Cuba Yuriorkis Gamboa KO 9 (12), 2:53 Jun 28, 2014 United States CenturyLink Center, Omaha, Nebraska, U.S. Retained WBO lightweight title
23 Win 23–0 United Kingdom Ricky Burns UD 12 Mar 1, 2014 United Kingdom Exhibition and Conference Centre, Glasgow, Scotland Won WBO lightweight title
22 Win 22–0 Russia Andrey Klimov UD 10 Oct 5, 2013 United States Amway Center, Orlando, Florida, U.S.
21 Win 21–0 Mexico Alejandro Sanabria TKO 6 (10), 0:17 Jun 15, 2013 United States American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas, U.S. Won vacant WBONABO lightweight title
20 Win 20–0 Colombia Breidis Prescott UD 10 Mar 30, 2013 United States Mandalay Bay Events Center, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
19 Win 19–0 Brazil Sidney Siqueira TKO 6 (8), 2:47 Nov 10, 2012 United States Wynn Las Vegas, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
18 Win 18–0 Chile Hardy Paredes TKO 4 (8), 0:40 Sep 13, 2012 United States The Joint, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
17 Win 17–0 United States David Rodela KO 2 (6), 2:30 Jun 8, 2012 United States The Joint, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
16 Win 16–0 Canada Andre Gorges KO 5 (6), 0:44 Apr 14, 2012 United States Mandalay Bay Events Center, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
15 Win 15–0 Puerto Rico Angel Rios UD 8 Sep 10, 2011 United States Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, U.S.
14 Win 14–0 United States Derrick Campos TKO 2 (6), 2:31 Jul 30, 2011 United States Softball Country Arena, Denver, Colorado, U.S.
13 Win 13–0 United States Anthony Mora KO 1 (6), 1:58 Feb 26, 2011 United States Heartland Events Center, Grand Island, Nebraska, U.S.
12 Win 12–0 United States Ron Boyd TKO 1 (6), 2:28 Jul 31, 2010 United States Sovereign Bank Stadium, York, Pennsylvania, U.S.
11 Win 11–0 United States Marty Robbins KO 3 (6), 0:51 May 1, 2010 United States Johnson County Fairgrounds, Iowa City, Iowa, U.S.
10 Win 10–0 United States Corey Sommerville TKO 2 (4), 1:25 Dec 19, 2009 United States Cotton Eyed Joe, Knoxville, Tennessee, U.S.
9 Win 9–0 United States Steve Marquez TKO 1 (4), 2:35 Oct 31, 2009 United States Cambria County War Memorial Arena, Johnstown, Pennsylvania, U.S.
8 Win 8–0 United States Miguel Delgado TKO 3 (4), 1:02 May 2, 2009 United States Cambria County War Memorial Arena, Johnstown, Pennsylvania, U.S.
7 Win 7–0 United States Lucas Rodas KO 1 (4), 1:52 Mar 21, 2009 United States U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.
6 Win 6–0 United States Travis Hartman UD 4 Mar 7, 2009 United States Valencia Ballroom, York, Pennsylvania, U.S.
5 Win 5–0 United States Michael Williams TKO 2 (4), 1:14 Nov 8, 2008 United States Valencia Ballroom, York, Pennsylvania, U.S.
4 Win 4–0 United States Aaron Anderson UD 4 Aug 22, 2008 United States Johnson County Fairgrounds, Iowa City, Iowa, U.S.
3 Win 3–0 United States Damon Antoine UD 4 Jul 26, 2008 United States Valencia Ballroom, York, Pennsylvania, U.S.
2 Win 2–0 Mexico Filiberto Nieto RTD 1 (4), 3:00 Apr 3, 2008 United States Michael's Eighth Avenue, Glen Burnie, Maryland, U.S.
1 Win 1–0 United States Brian Cummings KO 1 (4), 0:26 Mar 14, 2008 United States Athletic Club, Denver, Colorado, U.S.