Charlo stops Harrison, regains WBC Super Welterweight Title

December 21 2019: Ontario, USA
Jermell Charlo avenged his loss to WBC super welterweight champion Tony Harrison at the Toyota Arena in Ontario, California. Charlo knocked down Harrison in the second
round with a left hook but Harrison not only survived the knockdown but made it a real battle for the rest of the fight. The end came when Charlo knocked down Harrison twice
in round eleven and got the stoppage with his follow-up barrage.


 

JERMELL CHARLO      
ALIAS: IRON MAN      
   
CURRENT WBC SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 34
BORN: May 19 1990 (30)     Wins 33 (KO 17)
BIRTHPLACE: Lafayette, Louisiana, USA     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.80 m      
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
34 Win Tony Harrison KO 11 Dec 21, 2019 Toyota Arena, Ontario, California, U.S. Won WBC light middleweight title
33 Win Jorge Cota KO 3 Jun 23, 2019 Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
32 Loss Tony Harrison UD 12 Dec 22, 2018 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, U.S Lost WBC light middleweight title
31 Win Austin Trout MD 12 Jun 9, 2018 Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, U.S. Retained WBC light middleweight title
30 Win Erickson Lubin KO 1 Oct 14, 2017 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, U.S. Retained WBC light middleweight title
29 Win Charles Hatley KO 6 Apr 22, 2017 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, U.S. Retained WBC light middleweight title
28 Win John Jackson KO 8 May 21, 2016 Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S. Won vacant WBC light middleweight title
27 Win Joachim Alcine KO 6 Oct 31, 2015 NRG Arena, Houston, Texas, U.S.
26 Win Vanes Martirosyan UD 10 Mar 28, 2015 Pearl Concert Theater, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
25 Win Miguel Alberto Lozano UD 10 Dec 13, 2014 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
24 Win Charlie Ota UD 12 May 24, 2014 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
23 Win Gabriel Rosado UD 10 Jan 25, 2014 D.C. Armory, Washington, D.C., U.S.
22 Win Jose Angel Rodriguez KO 10 Oct 14, 2013 BB&T Center, Sunrise, Florida, U.S.
21 Win Demetrius Hopkins UD 12 Jun 8, 2013 Home Depot Center, Carson, California, U.S.
20 Win Harry Joe Yorgey KO 8 Jan 26, 2013 The Joint, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
19 Win Dashon Johnson UD 10 Nov 24, 2012 Citizens Business Bank Arena, Ontario, California, U.S.
18 Win Denis Douglin KO 5 Jun 23, 2012 Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
17 Win Chris Chatman KO 3 Mar 24, 2012 Reliant Arena, Houston, Texas, U.S.
16 Win Francisco Santana UD 8 Oct 7, 2011 Texas Station, North Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
15 Win Larry Smith UD 6 Jun 17, 2011 State Farm Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, U.S.
14 Win Luis Grajeda UD 8 Nov 12, 2010 State Farm Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, U.S.
13 Win Quinton Whitaker KO 2 Aug 6, 2010 Don Haskins Center, El Paso, Texas, U.S.
12 Win Adan Murillo KO 1 Jun 18, 2010 Convention Center, McAllen, Texas, U.S.
11 Win Gerardo Cesar Prieto UD 8 Mar 27, 2010 The Joint, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
10 Win Abdon Lozano KO 2 Dec 12, 2009 UIC Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
9 Win Vito Gasparyan UD 6 Aug 22, 2009 Toyota Center, Houston, Texas, U.S.
8 Win Federico Flores Jr. KO 8 Jun 26, 2009 Desert Diamond Casino, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.
7 Win Carlos Garcia UD 6 Apr 4, 2009 Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas, U.S.
6 Win Juan Serrano UD 4 Feb 28, 2009 Toyota Center, Houston, Texas, U.S.
5 Win Deon Nash UD 6 Oct 10, 2008 Desert Diamond Casino, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.
4 Win Rodrigo Villarreal KO 4 Sep 6, 2008 Toyota Center, Houston, Texas, U.S.
3 Win Dwayne Jones KO 1 Jun 13, 2008 Sundance Square, Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.
2 Win Jesus Villareal KO 3 Apr 19, 2008 Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
1 Win Corey Sommerville UD 4 Dec 8, 2007 Fitzgerald's Casino and Hotel, Tunica, Mississippi, U.S.