Jermall Charlo defeats Juan Macias Montiel, retains WBC title

June 19 2021
WBC middleweight world champion Jermall Charlo retained his title by a twelve round unanimous decision over tough Juan Macias Montiel. Charlo was expected to walked
through Montiel but the WBC champion could not stop the challenger. Altough Charlo outlanded Montiel and won almost all the rounds Montiel showed a good account of
himself. Judges scorcards: 120-108, 118-109 and 119-109 all in favor off the champion. Charlo remains undefeated and is now 32-0 (22 KOs).


Jermall Charlo outlasts Sergiy Derevyanchenko to retain WBC title

September 26 2020
Jermall Charlo retained his WBC middleweight title by outpointing Sergiy Derevyanchenko over 12 fast-paced rounds. The fight took place at the Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville,
Connecticut. Derevyanchenko made it difficult for the champion as he kept coming for the full 12 rounds. All the judges scored the fight for Charlo. 116-112, 117-111 and 118-110.


JERMALL CHARLO
ALIAS: HITMAN

CURRENT WBC MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION TOTAL FIGHTS: 32
BORN: May 19 1990 (31) WINS: 32 (KO 22) | LOSSES: 0
BIRTHPLACE: Lafayette, Louisiana, USA WORLD TITLE FIGHTS: 8
HEIGHT: 1.83 m WINS: 8 (KO 4) | LOSSES: 0
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: August 12, 2008 SUCCESFULL TITLE DEFENSES: 7
TWO DIVISION WORLD CHAMPION

No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
32 Win Juan Macias Montiel UD 12 Jun 19, 2021 Toyota Center, Houston, Texas , United States Retained WBC middleweight title
31 Win Sergiy Derevyanchenko UD 12 Sep 26, 2020 Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, Connecticut , United States Retained WBC middleweight title
30 Win Dennis Hogan KO 7 Dec 7, 2019 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, United States Retained WBC middleweight title
29 Win Brandon Adams UD 12 Jun 29, 2019 NRG Arena, Houston, Texas, United States Retained WBC middleweight title
28 Win Matt Korobov UD 12 Dec 22, 2018 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, United States Retained WBC interim middleweight title
27 Win Hugo Centeno Jr. KO 2 Apr 21, 2018 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, United States Won vacant WBC interim middleweight title
26 Win Jorge Sebastian Heiland KO 4 Jul 29, 2017 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, United States
25 Win Julian Williams KO 5 Dec 10, 2016 Galen Center, Los Angeles, California, United States Retained IBF junior middleweight title
24 Win Austin Trout UD 12 May 21, 2016 Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States Retained IBF junior middleweight title
23 Win Wilky Campfort KO 4 Nov 28, 2015 The Bomb Factory, Dallas, Texas, United States Retained IBF junior middleweight title
22 Win Cornelius Bundrage KO 3 Sep 12, 2015 Foxwoods Resort Casino, Ledyard, Connecticut, United States Won IBF junior middleweight title
21 Win Michael Finney UD 10 Mar 28, 2015 Pearl Concert Theater, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
20 Win Lenny Bottai KO 3 Dec 13, 2014 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
19 Win Norberto Gonzalez KO 7 Sep 11, 2014 The Joint, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
18 Win Hector Munoz TKO 4 Apr 26, 2014 StubHub Center, Carson, California, United States
17 Win Joseph De los Santos KO 5 Dec 13, 2013 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, United States
16 Win Rogelio De la Torre KO 7 Sep 12, 2013 MGM Grand Premier Ballroom, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
15 Win Antwone Smith KO 2 Aug 9, 2013 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, United States
14 Win Luis Hernandez KO 2 Jun 1, 2013 BB&T Center, Sunrise, Florida, United States
13 Win Orlando Lora TKO 5 Apr 20, 2013 Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, United States
12 Win Gilbert Venegas KO 3 Mar 2, 2013 Our Lady of the Lake University Gym, San Antonio, Texas, United States
11 Win Josh Williams TKO 5 Jan 26, 2013 The Joint, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
10 Win Edgar Perez TKO 4 Dec 8, 2012 Business Expo Center, Anaheim, California, United States
9 Win Sean Rawley Wilson KO 5 Mar 24, 2012 Reliant Arena, Houston, Texas, United States
8 Win Eric Draper KO 1 Sep 23, 2011 Hard Rock Live, Hollywood, Florida, United States
7 Win Deon Nash TKO 2 Aug 28, 2010 Moody Gardens, Galveston, Texas, United States
6 Win Carlos Garcia UD 4 Oct 24, 2009 Roberto Clemente Coliseum, San Juan, Puerto Rico
5 Win Deon Nash UD 6 Jul 11, 2009 San Miguel Arena, Houston, Texas, United States
4 Win Terrell Davis KO 2 Jun 6, 2009 Convention Center, Washington, D.C., United States
3 Win Anthony Bowman UD 4 Apr 25, 2009 Fitzgeralds Casino and Hotel, Tunica Resorts, Mississippi, United States
2 Win Mario Hernandez UD 4 Oct 10, 2008 Desert Diamond Casino, Tucson, Arizona, United States
1 Win Cimarron Davis KO 2 Aug 12, 2008 Quick Trip Ballpark, Grand Prairie, Texas, United States