Brian Castano and Jermell Charlo fight to a draw

July 17, 2021
In a clash for the undisputed super welterweight world championship, Champions Jermell Charlo (WBC/WBA/IBF) and Brian Castano (WBO) fought to a draw. The fight fans
in San Antonio, Texas witnessed a great battle. Castano pressed the action outworking Charlo for most of the rounds. Charlo did hurt Castano twice, once in the second and
once in the tenth. Charlo closed strongly winning the last three rounds. At the end the judges scored the fight 114-114, 114-113 Castano and 117-111 Charlo.


Brian Castano Outworks Patrick Teixeira, Captures WBO Title

February 13, 2021
Argentina's Brian Castano pressured the Brazilian Patrick Texeira for most of the fight. The combination punching of Castano was really superb. Although Teixeira landed
some decent punches himself he was no match for Castano who is now the new WBO Super Welter Champion. Judges scorecards: 119-109, 120-108 and 117-111.

BRIAN CASTANO
ALIAS: EL BOXI

CURRENT WBO SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION TOTAL FIGHTS: 19
BORN: September 12 1989 (32) WINS: 17 (KO 12) | LOSSES: 0 | DRAWS: 2
BIRTHPLACE: Isidro Casanova, Buenos Aires, Argentina WORLD TITLE FIGHTS: 4
HEIGHT: 1.70 m WINS: 2 (1 KO) | LOSSES: 0 | DRAWS: 2
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: September 12 1989 SUCCESFULL TITLE DEFENSES: 2

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
19 Draw 17-1-1 Jermell Charlo SD 12 (12) 17 Jul 2021 AT&T Center, San Antonio, Texas, USA Retained WBO World Super Welter Title/ Unification fight for WBC/WBA/IBF titles
18 Win 17-0-1 Patrick Texeira UD 12 (12) 13 Feb 2021 Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, California, USA Won WBO World Super Welter Title
17 Win 16-0-1 Wale Omotoso TKO 5 (12) 2 Nov 2019 MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland, USA
16 Draw 15-0-1 Erislandy Lara SD 12 (12) 2 Mar 2019 Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, USA Retained WBA (Regular) super welterweight title
15 Win 15–0 France Cédric Vitu TKO 12 (12) 10 Mar 2018 France Paris, France Retained WBA (Regular) super welterweight title
14 Win 14–0 France Michel Soro SD 12 1 Jul 2017 France Casino d'Évian, Évian-les-Bains, France Retained WBA interim super welterweight title
13 Win 13–0 Puerto Rico Emmanuel de Jesús KO 6 (12), 2:23 26 Nov 2016 Argentina Polideportivo Juan Domingo Perón, González Catán, Argentina Won WBA interim super welterweight title
12 Win 12–0 United States Marcus Upshaw TKO 5 (10), 2:03 12 Jul 2016 United States Robinson Rancheria Resort & Casino, Nice, California, U.S.
11 Win 11–0 Mexico Aaron García UD 8 18 Dec 2015 United States Palms Casino Resort, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
10 Win 10–0 Dominican Republic Jonathan Batista DQ 5 (6), 1:15 29 Aug 2015 United States Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, U.S. Batista disqualified for low blows
9 Win 9–0 United States Todd Manuel TKO 1 (6), 2:53 26 Jul 2015 United States Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton, Washington, U.S.
8 Win 8–0 Argentina Críspulo Javier Andino TKO 2 (10) 4 Apr 2015 Argentina Club Almirante Brown, San Justo, Argentina
7 Win 7–0 Argentina César Sastre Silva TKO 4 (8) 6 Jun 2014 Argentina Villa La Ñata Sporting Club, Benavídez, Argentina
6 Win 6–0 Argentina Juan Cuellar TKO 2 (6), 2:40 12 Apr 2014 Argentina Estadio República de Venezuela, San Carlos de Bolívar, Argentina
5 Win 5–0 Brazil Claudinei Lacerda TKO 5 (8), 2:46 12 Oct 2013 Argentina Polideportivo Gustavo Toro Rodriguez, San Martín, Argentina
4 Win 4–0 Argentina César Vélez TKO 2 (10), 2:27 25 May 2013 Argentina Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Argentina
3 Win 3–0 Argentina Pablo Roldan UD 6 26 Jan 2013 Argentina Polideportivo Municipal, Monte Hermoso, Argentina
2 Win 2–0 Argentina Jose Carlos Paz TKO 5 (6), 1:40 20 Oct 2012 Argentina Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Argentina
1 Win 1–0 Argentina Alejandro Antonio Dominguez TKO 4 (6), 2:59 22 Sep 2012 Argentina Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Argentina