John Riel Casimero Wins Split Decision over Guillermo Rigondeaux

August 14 2021
John Riel Casimero defended his WBO bantamweight title with a split decision win over former junior featherweight champ Guillermo Rigondeaux. It was not an exciting fight
to watch. Rigondeaux running and Casimero chasing but not landing many punches. The difference seemed to come in the later rounds as Casimero's punches started
connecting. One judge gave the fight to Rigondeaux (115-113), but he was overruled by the other two judges (117-111, 116-112) who scored it for Casimero.


John Riel Casimero TKO's Duke Micah in the third round

September 26 2020
Filipino world champion John Riel Casimero retained his world title by stopping Duke Micah. In the second round Casimero dropped Micah and finish him off in the third round.


JOHN RIEL CASIMERO
ALIAS: QUADRO ALAS

CURRENT WBO BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPION TOTAL FIGHTS: 35
BORN: February 13 1989 (32) WINS: 31 (KO 21) | LOSSES: 4
BIRTHPLACE: Ormoc City, Leyte, Phillippines WORLD TITLE FIGHTS: 10
HEIGHT: 1.63 m WINS: 8 (6 KO) | LOSSES: 2
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: June 3, 2007 SUCCESFULL TITLE DEFENSES: 6
THREE DIVISION WORLD CHAMPION

No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
35 Win Guillermo Rigondeaux SD 12 Nov 14 2021 Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA Retained WBO bantamweight title
34 Win Duke Micah KO 3 Sep 26 2020 Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, USA Retained WBO bantamweight title
33 Win Zolani Tete KO 3 Nov 30 2019 Arena Birmingham, Birmingham Won WBO bantamweight title
32 Win Cesar Ramirez KO 10 Aug 24 2019 Metro Manila, Philippines
31 Win Ricardo Espinoza Franco KO 12 Apr 20 2019 Dignity Health Sports Park , Carson, California, United States
30 Win Kenya Yamashita KO 6 Feb 16 2019 Midas Hotel and Casino, Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines
29 Win Jose Pech KO 2 Jul 21 2018 Casino Hipodromo Agua Caliente, Tijuana, Mexico
28 Loss Jonas Sultan UD 12 Sep 16 2017 Waterfront Hotel, Cebu City, Philippines
27 Win Jecker Buhawe UD 6 Jun 25 2017 Iligan City, Philippines
26 Win Charlie Edwards KO 10 Sep 10 2016 The O2 Arena, London, England Retained IBF flyweight title
25 Win Amnat Ruenroeng KO 4 May 25 2016 Diamond Court, Beijing, China Won IBF flyweight title
24 Loss Amnat Ruenroeng UD 12 Jun 27 2015 Indoor Stadium Huamark, Bangkok, Thailand For IBF flyweight title
23 Win Armando Santos KO 2 Dec 13 2014 Salon Las Palmas, Pesqueria, Nuevo Leon, Mexico
22 Win Mauricio Fuentes KO 1 May 3 2014 Waterfront Cebu City Hotel & Casino, Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines
21 Win Felipe Salguero KO 11 Oct 26 2013 Makati Coliseum, Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines Retained IBF junior-flyweight title
20 Win Luis Alberto Rios UD 12 Mar 16 2013 Megapolis Convention Center, Panama City, Panama Retained IBF junior-flyweight title
19 Win Pedro Guevara SD 12 Aug 4 2012 Centro de Convenciones, Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Mexico Retained IBF junior-flyweight title
18 Win Luis Alberto Lazarte KO 10 Feb 10 2012 Club Once Unidos, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina Won IBF interim junior-flyweight title
17 Win Roemart Sentillas KO 2 Oct 15 2011 Hoops Dome, Lapu-Lapu, Cebu, Philippines
16 Loss Moruti Mthalane KO 5 Mar 26 2011 Nasrec Indoor Arena, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa For IBF flyweight title
15 Loss Ramon Garcia Hirales SD 12 Jul 24 2010 Polideportivo Centenario, Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
14 Win Cesar Canchila KO 11 Dec 19 2009 Dennis Martinez National Stadium, Managua, Nicaragua
13 Win Ardin Diale KO 8 May 28 2009 Cebu Coliseum, Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines
12 Win Allan Ranada UD 8 May 8 2009 Naga Sports Complex, Naga, Cebu, Philippines
11 Win Liempetch Sor Veerapol KO 5 Oct 3 2008 Talisay Sports Complex, Talisay, Cebu, Philippines
10 Win Rodel Quilaton UD 10 Aug 23 2008 Eusebio Sestoso Memorial Coliseum, Alcoy, Cebu, Philippines
9 Win Roemart Sentillas KO 3 Jul 17 2018 Compostela, Cebu, Philippines
8 Win Roel Honor KO 1 Jun 12 2008 Baybay, Leyte, Philippines
7 Win Daryl Amoncio MD 8 Apr 21 2008 Lapu-Lapu City Auditorium, Lapu-Lapu, Cebu, Philippines
6 Win Jerome Bontog KO 3 Mar 29 2008 Mandaue City Plaza Square, Mandaue, Cebu, Philippines
5 Win Rogen Flores TD 6 Jan 12 2008 Borbon Sports Center, Borbon, Cebu, Philippines
4 Win Dodong Zalde KO 2 Dec 16 2007 Carmen Sports Center, Carmen, Cebu, Philippines
3 Win Roel Honor UD 6 Aug 26 2007 Daanbantayan Sports Center, Daanbantayan, Cebu, Philippines
2 Win Andrew Pal KO 2 Aug 16 2007 Alcoy Multi-Purpose Sports Complex, Alcoy, Cebu, Philippines
1 Win Lobert Bayo UD 4 Jun 3 2007 Barangay Maguikay, Mandaue, Cebu, Philippines