Carlos Canizales retains WBA belt in China


May 26 2019: Fuzhou

Carlos Canizales of Venezuela had a pretty dominant performance retaining his WBA “regular”
light flyweight title over Japan’s Sho Kimura, winning on scores of 118-110, 119-109, and
119-109. Canizales was just plain better than Kimura in this fight, wearing him out over
12 rounds.

CARLOS CANIZALES      
Alias: CCC      
   
CURRENT WBA "Regular" LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 23
BORN: March 11 1993 (26)     Win 22 (KO 17)
BIRTHPLACE: Caracas, Venezuela     Loss 0
HEIGHT: 1.60 m     Draw 1
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
23 Win Sho Kimura UD 12 2019-05-26 Fuzhou, China Retained WBA (Regular) light flyweight title
22 Win Bin Lu KO 12 2018-07-15 Axiata Arena, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Retained WBA (Regular) light flyweight title
21 Win Reiya Konishi UD 12 2018-03-18 Portopia Hotel, Kobe Japan Won WBA (Regular) light flyweight title
20 Win Yenrry Bermudez TKO 4 2017-09-29 San Juan de Los Morros, Venezuela
19 Win Argenis Cheremo KO 4 2017-08-12 Nuevo Circo, Caracas, Venezuela
18 Win Freddy Beleno KO 6 2017-04-07 Plaza El Urbanismo, Santa Rosa, Caracas, Venezuela
17 Draw Ryoichi Taguchi SD 12 2016-12-31 Ota City General Gymnasium, Ota, Tokyo, Japan For WBA light flyweight title
16 Win Vicente Mirabal KO 3 2016-10-01 Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
15 Win Yenrry Bermudez KO 6 2016-07-22 Plaza El Urbanismo, Santa Rosa, Caracas, Venezuela
14 Win Dionis Martinez UD 8 2016-06-04 Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
13 Win Dallan Llovera KO 3 2016-05-21 Gimnasio Eliecer Otaiza, Caracas, Venezuela
12 Win Alexander Guarecuco UD 6 2016-03-05 Plaza El Urbanismo, Santa Rosa, Caracas, Venezuela
11 Win Edicson Fuenmayor KO 1 2016-01-29 Gimnasio Mocho Navas, Petare, Venezuela
10 Win Robert Barrera SD 11 2015-10-10 El Poliedro, Caracas, Venezuela
9 Win Kendry Perez KO 1 2015-06-20 Hotel Alba, Caracas, Venezuela
8 Win Edicson Fuenmayor KO 3 2015-05-09 Plaza El Urbanismo, Santa Rosa, Caracas, Venezuela
7 Win Vicente Mirabal KO 1 2015-03-28 Teatro Teresa Carreño, Caracas, Venezuela
6 Win Efren Luces KO 3 2015-03-07 Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
5 Win Geraid Benites KO 1 2015-02-21 Plaza El Urbanismo, Santa Rosa, Caracas, Venezuela
4 Win Nelson Magallanes KO 1 2015-01-31 Estadio de Beisbol de Barranquita, Zulia, Venezuela
3 Win Vicente Mirabal KO 3 2014-12-13 Valle de la Pascua, Venezuela
2 Win Yosman Rengifo KO 3 2014-10-11 Polideportivo de Corinsa, Cagua, Venezuela
1 Win Edicson Fuenmayor KO 1 2014-07-04 El Velodromo Teo Capriles, Caracas, Venezuela Professional debut