Andrew Cancio once again stops Alberto Machado to retain title

June 21 2019: Indio, USA

Cancio showed the boxing world that he is the real deal as he retained his WBA (regular) super
featherweight title. Ex champion Machado wanted revenge for his loss four months ago but Cancio
had other plans. With about 30 seconds left in round two, Andrew Cancio connected with hard left
uppercut that stunned Machado. In the third round "El Chango" landed with a left hook to the body
and Machado crumbled to one knee. Machado made it up to his feet but the referee looked at
Machado and decided to stop the fight.

Cancio upsets Machado, wins WBA "Regular" Super Featherweight title

February 9 Indio, USA

Challenger Andrew Cancio came off deck in the first round and dropped undefeated
Alberto Machado three times in fourth round to win the WBA world title in an upset.

 

ANDREW CANCIO      
ALIAS: El Chango      
   
CURRENT WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 27
BORN: October 21 1988 (31)     Wins 21 (KO 16)
BIRTHPLACE: Blythe, California, USA     Losses 4
HEIGHT: 1.68 m     Draws 2
     
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
27 Win 21-4-2 Alberto Machado KO 3 2019-06-21 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, USA Retained WBA (Regular) Super featherweight title
26 Win 20-4-2 Alberto Machado KO 4 2019-02-09 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, USA Won WBA (Regular) Super featherweight title
25 Win 19-4-2 Dardan Zenunaj UD 10 2018-08-17 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, USA
24 Win 18-4-2 Aidar Sharibayev KO 10 2018-04-12 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, USA
23 Loss 17-4-2 Joseph Diaz KO 9 2016-09-17 AT&T Stadium, Arlington, USA
22 Win 17𣛨 Hugo Cazares KO 3 2016-03-25 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, USA
21 Win 16𣛨 Rene Alvarado KO 8 2015-12-18 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, USA
20 Loss 15𣛨 Ronny Rios UD 10 2014-04-14 Credit Union 1 Arena, Chicago, USA
19 Win 15-2-2 Jerry Belmontes UD 10 2013-07-27 AT&T Center, San Antonio, USA
18 Loss 14𣇼 Roger Gonzalez MD 10 2012-09-29 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, USA
17 Win 14𢴐 Rocky Juarez UD 10 2012-06-02 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, USA
16 Win 13-1-2 Gerardo Zayas UD 6 2012-03-16 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, USA
15 Win 12𢴐 Fernando Carcamo MD 8 2011-12-02 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, USA
14 Win 11𢴐 Lowell Brownfield KO 4 2011-08-12 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, USA
13 Win 10𢴐 Michaelangelo Lynks KO 5 2009-05-21 Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, USA
12 Win 9𢴐 Jaime Orrantia KO 3 2009-02-12 Four Points Sheraton Hotel, San Diego, USA
11 Loss 8-1-2 Carlos Vinan MD 6 2008-07-05 Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino, Las Vegas, USA
10 Win 8𢠤 Noe Inzunza KO 1 2007-11-10 Fort McDowell Casino, Fountain Hills, USA
9 Win 7-0-2 Orlando Cobos KO 1 2007-10-27 Centro de Espect醕ulos Promocasa, Mexicali, Mexico
8 Win 6-0-2 Gilberto Luque KO 3 2007-02-16 Celebrity Theatre, Phoenix, USA
7 Win 5-0-2 Ernesto Rivera KO 2 2006-12-15 Gimnasio de Mexicali, Mexicali, Mexico
6 Draw 4-0-2 Freudis Rojas PTS 4 2006-11-20 DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario, USA
5 Win 4-0-1 Manuel Castro KO 2 2006-08-03 Plaza Gigante, Mexicali, Mexico
4 Win 3-0-1 Javier Espinoza KO 1 2006-05-25 Plaza del Sol, Mexicali, Mexico
3 Win 2-0-1 Ivan Castro KO 1 2006-04-27 Mexicali, Mexico
2 Win 1-0-1 Juan Carlos Aboyte KO 1 2006-03-30 El Dune, Mexicali, Mexico
1 Draw 0-0-1 Juan Velazquez PTS 4 2006-03-23 Mexico Professional debut