Trevor Bryan Stops Bermane Stiverne in 11 rounds to win vacant WBA Heavyweight title

January 29 2021
Trevor Bryan scored an eleventh round TKO win over former WBC champ Bermane Stiverne to claim the vacant WBA "Regular" heavyweight title. Bryan used is jab well to
control the fight. In the 11th round Bryan opened up and landed with some hard right hands, dropping Stiverne twice. Stiverne was badly hurt after the second knockdown.
Another barrage of punches made referee Frank Gentile step in at 1:26 of round 11.


 

TREVOR BRYAN      
ALIAS: THE DREAM      
   
CURRENT WBA "Regular" HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 21
BORN: August 23 1989 (31)     Wins 21 (KO 15)
BIRTHPLACE: New York, USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.93 m      
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
21 Win Bermane Stiverne TKO 11 Jan 29, 2021 Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Hollywood, Florida, U.S. Won vacant WBA (Regular) heavyweight title
20 Win BJ Flores TKO 4 Aug 11, 2018 Celebrity Theatre, Phoenix, Arizona, U.S. Won vacant WBA interim heavyweight title
19 Win Francois Russell TKO 3 Dec 15, 2017 Derby Park Expo, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.
18 Win Sandy Soto TKO 3 Apr 27, 2017 Casa de los Clubes, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
17 Win Galen Brown UD 6 Jul 2, 2016 Teamsters Hall, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.
16 Win Derric Rossy UD 10 Aug 28, 2015 The D, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
15 Win Stacy Frazier TKO 2 Jun 20, 2015 Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.
14 Win Terrell Jamal Woods UD 8 May 22, 2015 San Jose Fiesta, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.
13 Win Epifanio Mendoza TKO 5 Apr 11, 2015 Coliseo Elias Chegwin, Barranquilla, Colombia
12 Win Eliecer Castillo UD 6 Oct 24, 2014 Civic Center, Kissimmee, Florida, U.S.
11 Win Sandy Soto KO 1 Sep 21, 2014 Coliseo Carlos 'Teo' Cruz, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
10 Win Jason Barnett KO 1 Feb 21, 2014 Wolstein Center, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.
9 Win Jesus Felix TKO 2 Oct 19, 2013 Club Calero, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
8 Win Sandy Soto TKO 2 May 24, 2013 Club Maquiteria, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
7 Win Alvaro Morales UD 6 Apr 12, 2013 Treasure Island Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
6 Win Aneudy Marte TKO 3 Feb 16, 2013 Gimnasio Joan Guzman, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
5 Win Hassan Lee KO 3 Nov 16, 2012 Casino Miami, Miami, Florida, U.S.
4 Win Hector Hodge KO 1 Jun 23, 2012 Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Hollywood, Florida, U.S.
3 Win Brandon Spencer UD 4 Apr 14, 2012 Casino Miami, Miami, Florida, U.S.
2 Win Chris Barnett KO 2 Feb 10, 2012 Community Center, Palm Bay, Florida, U.S.
1 Win Demarcus Young TKO 2 Nov 5, 2011 Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Hollywood, Florida, U.S