Mairis Briedis Decisions Dorticos To Win The Ali Throphey and The IBF Title

September 26 2020
The long awaited World Boxing Super Series cruiserweight final ended in a points win for Mairis Briedis over Yunier Dorticos. The fight took place in Plazamedia Broadcasting
Center in Munich, Germany with no crowd. It was a close fight Briedis winning by majority decision. Judges scorecards: 117-111, 117-111, 114-114.


Mairis Briedis      
ALIAS: The Latvian Punisher    
     
   
IBF CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total fights 28
BORN: January 13, 1985 (age 36)     Wins 27 (KO 19)
BIRTHPLACE: Riga, Latvia     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.86 m      
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
28 Win Yunier Dorticos MD 12 26 Sep 2020 Plazamedia Broadcasting Center, Munich Won IBF cruiserweight title / World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight final
27 Win Krzysztof Glowacki KO 3 15 Jun 2019 Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia Won WBO cruiserweight title / World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight semi-final
26 Win Noel Gevor UD 12 10 Nov 2018 UIC Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois, United States World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight quarter-final
25 Win Brandon Deslaurier UD 10 21 Jul 2018 Russia Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia
24 Loss Oleksandr Usyk MD 12 27 Jan 2018 Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia Lost WBC cruiserweight title; For WBO cruiserweight title; World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight semi-final
23 Win Mike Perez UD 12 30 Sep 2017 Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia Retained WBC cruiserweight title; World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight quarter-finals
22 Win Marco Huck UD 12 1 Apr 2017 Westfalenhallen, Dortmund, Germany Won vacant WBC cruiserweight title
21 Win Simon Vallily KO 3 15 Oct 2016 Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
20 Win Olanrewaju Durodola KO 9 14 May 2016 Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia
19 Win Danie Venter KO 2 21 Feb 2016 Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia
18 Win László Hubert KO 2 6 Nov 2015 Palais, Frankfurt, Germany
17 Win Manuel Charr KO 5 22 Aug 2015 Akhmat-Arena, Grozny, Russia
16 Win Emre Altintas KO 2 28 Jun 2015 Fruchthalle, Kaiserslautern, Germany
15 Win Björn Blaschke KO 4 10 Apr 2015 Kongress Und Sportzentrum, Hessen, Germany
14 Win Ismail Abdoul UD 12 14 Nov 2014 Olympic Hall, Liepaja, Latvia
13 Win Csaba Faur KO 1 26 Sep 2014 Palais, Frankfurt, Germany
12 Win Joey Vegas KO 9 26 Jul 2014 Kipsala Exhibition Centre, Riga, Latvia
11 Win Lubos Suda TKO 5 22 Nov 2013 Olympic Hall, Liepaja, Latvia
10 Win Jérémy Ouanna UD 8 5 Jul 2013 Olympic Hall, Porto Carras, Greece
9 Win Jonathan Felton KO 2 14 Jun 2013 The Ritz, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
8 Win Danny Williams KO 2 23 Mar 2013 Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia
7 Win Marko Angermann KO 2 20 Oct 2012 Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia
6 Win József Nagy KO 2 16 Jun 2012 Sports Complex Majori, Jurmala, Latvia
5 Win Ruslan Siniavskij KO 1 24 Mar 2012 Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia
4 Win Andrejs Naglis KO 2 8 Oct 2011 Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia
3 Win Josip Jalušic KO 1 2 Jun 2011 Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia
2 Win Gábor Zsalek TKO 1 12 Jun 2010 Hala Sportowa, Krynica Zdrój, Poland
1 Win Raulis Racilauskas UD 4 11 Oct 2009 Riga Hanza Secondary School, Riga, Latvia Professional debut