Miguel Berchelt Beats Down Jason Sosa in four

November 2 2019: Carson, USA
The 27-year-old Berchelt, from Merida, Mexico was making the sixth defense of his WBC world title. Berchelt battered and broke Jason Sosa down, dropping him twice before
the fight was stopped in round four. With the victory, Berchelt improves to 37-1 with 33 knockouts.


Berchelt stops Vargas again


WBC super featherweight world champion Miguel “El Alacran” Berchelt stopped Francisco
“El Bandido” Vargas in six brutal rounds.The two Mexicans went to war as promised.
Berchelt was the stronger of the two as he broke down Vargas. Vargas’ corner stopped
the fight after round six.

MIGUEL BERCHELT      
ALIAS: Alacran (Scorpion)      
   
CURRENT WBC SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 38
BORN: November 17 1991 (28)     Wins 37 (KO 33)
BIRTHPLACE: Merida, Yucatan, Mexico     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.75 m      
     

 

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
38 Win 37–1 Jason Sosa KO 4 (12), 2:56 Nov 2, 2019 Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA Retained WBC super featherweight title
37 Win 36–1 Francisco Vargas TKO 6 (12), 3:00 May 11, 2019 Convention Center, Tucson, Arizona, USA Retained WBC super featherweight title
36 Win 35–1 Miguel Roman KO 9 (12), 2:58 Nov 3, 2018 Don Haskins Convention Center, El Paso, Texas, USA Retained WBC super featherweight title
35 Win 34–1 Yonathan Victor Barros KO 3 (12), 1:53 Jun 23, 2018 Mexico Poliforum Zamna, Mexico Retained WBC super featherweight title
34 Win 33–1 Ghana Maxwell Awuku TKO 3 (12), 2:46 Feb 10, 2018 Mexico Plaza de Toros, Cancún, Mexico Retained WBC super featherweight title
33 Win 32–1 Japan Takashi Miura UD 12 Jul 15, 2017 United States The Forum, Inglewood, California, U.S. Retained WBC super featherweight title
32 Win 31–1 Mexico Francisco Vargas KO 11 (12), 2:19 Jan 28, 2017 United States Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, California, U.S. Won WBC super featherweight title
31 Win 30–1 Thailand Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo KO 4 (12), 2:59 Jul 16, 2016 Mexico Polideportivo Soraya Jiménez, Los Reyes La Paz, México Retained WBO interim super featherweight title
30 Win 29–1 United Kingdom George Jupp KO 6 (12), 1:55 Mar 12, 2016 Mexico Poliforum Zamna, Mérida, México Won WBO interim super featherweight title
29 Win 28–1 Panama Rolando Giono KO 3 (10), 1:50 Dec 19, 2015 Mexico Coliseo Yucatán, Mérida, México
28 Win 27–1 Nicaragua Josué Bendana TKO 5 (10), 1:34 Sep 26, 2015 Mexico Centro Convenciones, Puerto Peñasco, México
27 Win 26–1 Mexico Sergio Puente RTD 5 (10), 3:00 Jun 20, 2015 Mexico Palenque, Comitán, México
26 Win 25–1 Nicaragua René González RTD 5 (12), 3:00 Mar 28, 2015 Mexico Poliforum Zamna, Mérida, México Won vacant NABO super featherweight title
25 Win 24–1 Mexico Antonio Escalante TKO 3 (10) 2:36 Oct 11, 2014 Mexico Coliseo Yucatán, Mérida, México
24 Win 23–1 Dominican Republic Carlos Manuel Reyes KO 4 (10), 2:54 Jul 5, 2014 Mexico La Inalámbrica, Mérida, México
23 Win 22–1 Mexico Armando Mariscal KO 3 (10), 2:28 May 31, 2014 Mexico La Inalámbrica, Mérida, México
22 Loss 21–1 Colombia Luis Eduardo Florez TKO 1 (10), 1:39 Mar 15, 2014 Mexico Palenque, México
21 Win 21–0 Mexico Omar Estrella KO 5 (10) 2:51 Nov 2, 2013 Mexico Centro de Usos Múltiples, Hermosillo, México
20 Win 20–0 Mexico Cristóbal Cruz TKO 5 (10), 2:25 Aug 31, 2013 Mexico La Inalámbrica, Mérida, México
19 Win 19–0 Philippines Weng Haya TKO 2 (10), 2:57 Jun 22, 2013 Mexico La Inalámbrica, Mérida, México
18 Win 18–0 Puerto Rico Carlos Claudio TKO 1 (8), 1:58 Mar 30, 2013 United States Mandalay Bay Events Center, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
17 Win 17–0 Nicaragua Oliver Flores KO 2 (10), 2:49 Nov 9, 2012 Mexico La Inalámbrica, Mérida, México Retained WBC Youth Intercontinental super featherweight title
16 Win 16–0 Nicaragua Berman Sánchez TKO 2 (10), 0:57 Sep 7, 2012 Mexico La Inalámbrica, Mérida, México Won vacant WBC Youth Intercontinental super featherweight title
15 Win 15–0 Mexico Sergio López TKO 1 (10), 1:39 Jul 6, 2012 Mexico Unidad Deportiva Víctor Cervera, Mérida, México
14 Win 14–0 Mexico Carlos Ocampo UD 10 May 19, 2012 Mexico Arena TKT, Puerto Vallarta, México
13 Win 13–0 Mexico Albert Chuc TKO 1 (8), 1:16 Mar 31, 2012 Mexico Poliforum Zamna, Mérida, México
12 Win 12–0 Mexico Fernando Cruz KO 3 (8), 2:50 Dec 17, 2011 Mexico Arena Jorge Cuesy Serrano, Tuxtla Gutiérrez, México
11 Win 11–0 Mexico Cristian Palafox UD 6 Nov 26, 2011 Mexico Feria de Xmatkuil, Mérida, México
10 Win 10–0 Mexico Pablo Batres TKO 5 (6) Oct 29, 2011 Mexico Centro de Usos Múltiples, Hermosillo, México
9 Win 9–0 Mexico Miguel Ángel Chi DQ 5 (6), 2:17 Sep 10, 2011 Mexico Centro de Convenciones Siglo XXI, Mérida, México
8 Win 8–0 Mexico Israel Barrón TKO 2 (6) Aug 20, 2011 Mexico Valle de Guadalupe, México
7 Win 7–0 Mexico Ricardo Hernández TKO 2 (6), 2:07 Jul 26, 2011 Mexico Plaza de Toros, Cancún, México
6 Win 6–0 Mexico Freddy Hernández TKO 2 (6), 1:39 Jun 11, 2011 Mexico La Inalámbrica, Mérida, México
5 Win 5–0 Mexico Alfredo de los Santos TKO 3 (6), 1:16 Apr 2, 2011 Mexico Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali, México
4 Win 4–0 Mexico Aaron López TKO 1 (4), 2:30 Feb 2, 2011 Mexico Plaza de Toros, Mérida, México
3 Win 3–0 Mexico Jonathan Quime TKO 3 (4) Dec 18, 2010 Mexico Estadio 20 de Noviembre, Campeche, México
2 Win 2–0 Mexico Eduardo Arévalo TKO 1 (4), 0:52 Nov 27, 2010 Mexico Feria de Xmatkuil, Mérida, México
1 Win 1–0 Mexico Armin Chan TKO 1 (4), 1:26 Nov 17, 2010 Mexico Feria de Xmatkuil, Mérida, México