David Benavidez regains WBC title with stoppage of Anthony Dirrell

September 28: Los Angeles, USA
David Benavidez is once again the WBC super middleweight titleholder, stopping a game but bloodied Anthony Dirrell in the ninth round. Benavidez and Dirrell were having a good,
competitive fight for the first four rounds. In the 5th Dirrell suffered a nasty cut on his right eyelid. In the 9th round the 22-year old Benavidez unloaded an assault on Dirrell. The end
came shortly after, as Dirrell's corner stopped the fight. Stoppage time 1:39 round nine.


DAVID BENAVIDEZ

     
ALIAS: El Bandera Roja / Red Flag      
   
CURRENT WBC SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 22
BORN: December 17 1996 (22)     Wins 22 (KO 19)
BIRTHPLACE: Phoenix, Arizona, USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.87m     Draws: 0
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
22 Win Anthony Dirrell KO 9 Sep 28, 2019 Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, United States Won WBC super middleweight title
21 Win J'Leon Love KO 2 Mar 16, 2019 AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas, United States
20 Win Ronald Gavril UD 12 Feb 17, 2018 Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, United States Retained WBC super middleweight title
19 Win Ronald Gavril SD 12 Sep 8, 2017 Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States Won vacant WBC super middleweight title
18 Win Rogelio Medina KO 8 May 20, 2017 Laredo Energy Arena, Laredo, Texas, United States
17 Win Sherali Mamajonov KO 2 Jan 28, 2017 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
16 Win Denis Douglin KO 10 Aug 5, 2016 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
15 Win Francy Ntetu KO 7 Jun 25, 2016 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, United States
14 Win Phillip Jackson Benson KO 2 Apr 30, 2016 StubHub Center, Carson, California, United States
13 Win Kevin Cobbs KO 2 Jan 19, 2016 Club Nokia, Los Angeles, California, United States
12 Win Felipe Romero KO 1 Nov 14, 2015 Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
11 Win Alberto GutiƩrrez KO 1 Sep 5, 2015 CUM Aguaprieta, Agua Prieta, Sonora, Mexico
10 Win Ricardo Campillo KO 2 May 15, 2015 US Airway Centre, Phoenix, Arizona, United States
9 Win Rollin Williams KO 1 Apr 25, 2015 Celebrity Theater, Phoenix, Arizona, United States
8 Win Azamat Umarzoda UD 6 Dec 20, 2014 Celebrity Theater, Phoenix, Arizona, United States
7 Win Juan Hernandez KO 1 Oct 11, 2014 Gimnasio Municipal de box, Nogales, Sonora, Mexico
6 Win Jairo Dolores KO 1 Aug 23, 2014 Campos Deportivos de la Casa Social Cerveceria Tecate, Tecate, Baja California, Mexico
5 Win Erick Revueltas KO 4 May 24, 2014 Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
4 Win Arturo Martinez KO 1 Apr 11, 2014 Hipodromo Caliente, Arena Tecate, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
3 Win Omar Aispuro KO 1 Jan 31, 2014 Caliente Racetrack, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
2 Win Edgar Galvan KO 1 Dec 4, 2013 Salon Las Pulgas, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
1 Win Erasmo Mendoza KO 1 Aug 17, 2013 El Chamizal, Puerto Penasco, Sonora, Mexico