Barrios beats Akhmedov for the vacant WBA Light Welterweight title

September 28: Los Angeles, USA
In a clash of unbeaten 140-pounders, Mario Barrios won a controversial twelve round unanimous decision over Batyr Akhmedov to claim the vacant WBA lightwelter title at the
Staples Center in Los Angeles. Barrios started very well, winning the first four rounds to open up a lead, and scoring a flash knockdown in the fourth. But the Russian southpaw
fought back hard and started to physically dominate Barrios with pressure. From the 5th round on Akhmedov was cleary outlanding Barrios. In the 12th and last round Barrios
scored a second knockdown that helped him win the fight on the judges scorecards: 114-111, 115-111 and 116-110.


MARIO BARRIOS

     
ALIAS: El AZTECA      
   
CURRENT WBA "Regular" LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 25
BORN: June 18 1995 (24)     Wins 25 (KO 16)
BIRTHPLACE: San Antonio, Texas, USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.78m     Draws: 0
     
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
25 Win 25-0 Batyr Akhmedov UD 12 Sep 28, 2019 Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, United States Won vacant WBA (Regular) super lightweight title
24 Win 24-0 Juan Jose Velasco KO 2 May 11, 2019 EagleBank Arena, Fairfax, Virginia, United States
23 Win 23-0 Richard Zamora KO 4 Feb 9, 2019 Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, United States
22 Win 22-0 Jose Roman TKO 8 Jul 28, 2018 Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, United States
21 Win 21-0 Eudy Bernardo KO 2 Mar 10, 2018 Freeman Coliseum, San Antonio, Texas, United States
20 Win 20-0 Naim Nelson KO 7 Sep 19, 2017 Wind Creek Event Center, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, United States
19 Win 19-0 Jose Luis Rodriguez KO 7 Jun 11, 2017 Pioneer Event Center, Lancaster, California, United States
18 Win 18-0 Yardley Armenta Cruz KO 6 Mar 4, 2017 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, United States
17 Win 17-0 Claudio Rosendo Tapia KO 2 Dec 10, 2016 Galen Center, Los Angeles, California, United States
16 Win 16-0 Devis Boschiero UD 12 Jul 9, 2016 CURE Insurance Arena, Trenton, New Jersey, United States
15 Win 15-0 Edgar Gabejan UD 8 Apr 16, 2016 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, United States
14 Win 14-0 Manuel Vides KO 6 Dec 12, 2015 AT&T Center, San Antonio, Texas, United States
13 Win 13-0 Enrique Tinoco UD 8 Nov 10, 2015 Music Hall, Austin, Texas, United States
12 Win 12-0 Eduardo Rivera KO 1 Sep 26, 2015 Legacy Arena, Birmingham, Alabama, United States
11 Win 11-0 Jose Cen Torres KO 4 Sep 6, 2015 American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas, United States
10 Win 10-0 Jose Arturo Esquivel UD 8 Jul 18, 2015 Don Haskins Center, El Paso, Texas, United States
9 Win 9-0 Jose Del Valle KO 6 May 9, 2015 Payne Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, United States
8 Win 8-0 Justin Lopez KO 3 Mar 7, 2015 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
7 Win 7-0 Juan Sandoval UD 4 Nov 20, 2014 Sportsmen's Lodge, Los Angeles, California, United States
6 Win 6-0 Abraham Rubio KO 1 Oct 8, 2014 Beau Rivage Resort & Casino, Biloxi, Mississippi, United States
5 Win 5-0 Salvador Perez KO 1 Jul 25, 2014 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, United States
4 Win 4-0 Jaxel Marrero UD 4 May 10, 2014 Galen Center, Los Angeles, California, United States
3 Win 3-0 Lyonell Kelly UD 4 Mar 7, 2014 Pala Casino Resort and Spa, Pala, California, United States
2 Win 2-0 Manuel Rubalcava UD 4 Feb 10, 2014 Cowboys Dance Hall, San Antonio, Texas, United States
1 Win 1-0 Rigoberto Moreno KO 1 Nov 11, 2013 Cowboys Dance Hall, San Antonio, Texas, United States