Andrade beats Sulecki, still WBO middleweight champion

June 29, 2019: Providence, USA
WBO middleweight champion Demetrius Andrade defeated Maciej Sulecki to retain the WBO belt at the Dunkin’ Donuts Center in Providence, Rhode Islands. Andrade dropped
Sulecki in the 1st round. Sulecki took a pounding but survived the round. Andrade’s tremendous conditioning and footwork made the difference. The fight was a shutout all the
judges had it 120-107 for the champion.

Andrade stops Akavov in 12


January 18, New York, USA

WBO middleweight champion Demetrius “Boo Boo” Andrade scored a twelfth round TKO over
Artur Akavov. Andrade boxed superbly behind his jab, keeping Akavov at long range throughout
the fight. With 24 seconds left in the last round referee Arthur Mercante Jr. suddenly waved it off.
Akavov did not seem to be in much trouble.

DEMETRIUS ANDRADE      
ALIAS: Boo Boo      
   
CURRENT WBO MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION   Total Fights 28
BORN: February 26, 1988 (30)     Wins 28 (KO 17)
BIRTHPLACE: Providence, Rhode Island, USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.85 m    
     
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
28 Win 28-0 Maciej Sulecki UD 12 Jun 29, 2019 Dunkin’ Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island, USA Retained WBO middleweight title
27 Win 27-0 Artur Akavov TKO 12 Jan 18, 2019 Hulu Theater, New York City, New York, USA Retained WBO middleweight title
26 Win 26-0 Walter Kautondokwa UD 12 Oct 20, 2018 TD Garden, Boston, Massachusetts, USA Won vacant WBO middleweight title
25 Win 25-0 Alantez Fox UD 12 Oct 21, 2017 Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York, USA
24 Win 24-0 Jack Culcay-Keth SD 12 Mar 11, 2017 Friedrich-Ebert-Halle, Ludwigshafen, Germany Won WBA (Regular) light middleweight title
23 Win 23-0 Willie Nelson KO 12 Jun 11, 2016 Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York, USA
22 Win 22-0 Dario Pucheta KO 2 Oct 17, 2015 Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York, USA
21 Win 21-0 Brian Rose KO 7 Jun 14, 2014 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, USA Retained WBO light middleweight title
20 Win 20-0 Vanes Martirosyan SD 12 Nov 9, 2013 American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas, USA Won vacant WBO light middleweight title
19 Win 19-0 Freddy Hernández UD 10 Jan 21, 2013 The Paramount, Huntington, New York, USA
18 Win 18-0 Alexis Hloros KO 2 Sep 20, 2012 Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
17 Win 17-0 Rudy Cisneros KO 1 May 5, 2012 Mohegan Sun Arena, Montville, Connecticut, USA
16 Win 16-0 Angel Hernandez KO 2 May 5, 2012 Mohegan Sun Arena, Montville, Connecticut, USA
15 Win 15-0 Saul Duran TKO 3 Sep 21, 2011 Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
14 Win 14-0 Grady Brewer UD 10 Aug 19, 2011 Horseshoe Casino, Hammond, Indiana, USA
13 Win 13-0 Omar Bell KO 2 Apr 22, 2011 Mohegan Sun Arena, Montville, Connecticut, USA
12 Win 12-0 Alberto Herrera UD 8 Jan 7, 2011 Cox Pavilion, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
11 Win 11-0 Dave Saunders KO 2 Sep 15, 2010 Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
10 Win 10-0 Geoffrey Spruiell UD 6 Apr 2, 2010 Mohegan Sun Arena, Montville, Connecticut, USA
9 Win 9-0 Bernardo Guereca KO 1 Jan 15, 2010 Civic Center, Laredo, Texas, USA
8 Win 8-0 Chris Chatman UD 6 Oct 3, 2009 Twin River Event Center, Lincoln, Rhode Island, USA
7 Win 7-0 John Williams KO 6 Sep 4, 2009 Twin River Event Center, Lincoln, Rhode Island, USA
6 Win 6-0 Chad Greenleaf KO 2 Aug 1, 2009 Mohegan Sun Arena, Montville, Connecticut, USA
5 Win 5-0 Tony Hirsch UD 4 Jun 19, 2009 Entertainment Center, Laredo, Texas, USA
4 Win 4-0 Arnulfo Romero KO 2 Mar 20, 2009 Entertainment Center, Laredo, Texas, USA
3 Win 3-0 Tom Joseph KO 1 Mar 6, 2009 Mohegan Sun Arena, Montville, Connecticut, USA
2 Win 2-0 Eric Marriott KO 4 Nov 29, 2008 Twin River Event Center, Lincoln, Rhode Island, USA
1 Win 1-0 Patrick Cape KO 2 Oct 23, 2008 Northern Quest Resort & Casino, Airway Heights, Washington, USA