Visa problems forces postponement Jerwin Ancajas vs Jonathan Rodriguez title bout

Top Rank Boxing announced Thursday October 31 that Mexico's Jonathan Rodriguez was unable to obtain a visa to enter the United States, which has caused the postponement
of his bout against junior bantamweight world titlist Jerwin Ancajas on Saturday at the Dignity Health Sports Park in Carson, California.


Jerwin Ancajas retains title

May 4: Stockton, USA

After a slow start IBF Super Flyweight champion Jerwin Ancajas starting landing some
hard shots in the third round. Challenger, Japanís Ryuichi Funai was wobbling by the end
of the round. Funai kept coming forward but was taken hard shots to the head from Ancajas.
At the beginning of round 7 the ring doctor stopped the fight.

 

 

JERWIN ANCAJAS      
ALIAS: Pretty Boy      
   
CURRENT IBF SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 34
BORN: January 1 1992 (27)     Wins 31 (KO 21)
BIRTHPLACE: Panabo City, Davao del Norte, Phillippines     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.68 m     Draws 2
       

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
34 Win 31–1–2 Ryuichi Funai KO 7 2019-05-04 Stockton Arena, Stockton, California USA Retained IBF junior bantamweight title
33 Draw 30–1–2 Alejandro Santiago Barrios SD 12 2018-09-28 Oracle Arena, Oakland, California USA Retained IBF junior bantamweight title
32 Win 30–1–1 Jonas Sultan UD 12 2018-05-26 Save Mart Arena, Fresno, California USA Retained IBF junior bantamweight title
31 Win 29–1–1 Mexico Israel Gonzalez TKO 10(12) 2018-02-03 United States American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas, U.S. Retained IBF junior bantamweight title
30 Win 28–1–1 United Kingdom Jamie Conlan TKO 6(12) 2017-11-18 United Kingdom SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland Retained IBF junior bantamweight title
29 Win 27–1–1 Japan Teiru Kinoshita TKO 7(12), 1:53 2017-07-2 Australia Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Australia Retained IBF junior bantamweight title
28 Win 26–1–1 Mexico José Alfredo Rodríguez RTD 7(12) 2017-01-29 Macau Cotai Arena, Macau, SAR Retained IBF junior bantamweight title
27 Win 25–1–1 Puerto Rico McJoe Arroyo UD 12 2016-09-03 Philippines Jurado Hall, Taguig, Philippines Won IBF junior bantamweight title
26 Win 24–1–1 Philippines Paul Apolinario KO 1(10), 0:35 2015-11-13 Philippines Bonifacio Naval Station, Taguig, Philippines
25 Win 23–1–1 Philippines Juan Purisima KO 9(10), 1:57 2015-05-30 Philippines Lagao Gym, General Santos City, Philippines
24 Win 22–1–1 Tanzania Fadhili Majiha KO 3(8), 1:48 2014-11-23 Macau Cotai Arena, Macau, SAR
23 Win 21–1–1 Indonesia Rachmat Santoso TKO 1(10), 2:55 2014-08-23 Philippines Almendras Gym, Davao City, Davao del Sur
22 Win 20–1–1 Thailand Petchwanchai Sor Visetkit KO 1(12), 2:16 2014-05-03 Philippines University of SouthEastern Philippines, Davao City, Philippines Won IBF Pan Pacific junior bantamweight title
21 Win 19–1–1 Thailand Inthanon Sithchamuang KO 2(8), 1:30 2014-02-22 Macau Cotai Arena, Macau, SAR
20 Win 18–1–1 Philippines Ryan Bongcawil KO 2(10), 1:58 2013-12-14 Philippines Lagao Gym, General Santos City, Philippines
19 Win 17–1–1 Philippines Armando Casa TKO 4(8), 0;59 2013-08-30 Philippines Lucena City Recreational Gym, Lucena, Philippines Won Philippines Luzon Professional Boxing Association bantamweight title
18 Win 16–1–1 China Runlong Xu TKO 4(6) 2012-12-21 China Haikou, China
17 Win 15–1–1 Philippines Miguel Tamayo TKO 10(10), 2:46 2012-09-21 Philippines Cuneta Astrodome, Pasay, Philippines
16 Win 14-1–1 Philippines John Paul Bautista RTD 3(10), 3:00 2012-08-12 Philippines Yñares Sports Arena, Pasig, Philippines
15 Loss 13–1–1 Philippines Mark Anthony Geraldo MD 10 2012-03-17 Philippines Hoops Dome, Lapu-Lapu, Philippines Lost WBO Asia Pacific Youth junior bantamweight title
14 Win 13–0–1 Philippines Rodel Quilaton UD 12 2010-06-12 Philippines Imus Plaza, Imus, Philippines
13 Win 12–0–1 China Jing Xiang UD 10 2011-08-27 China People's Stadium, Tianjin, China
12 Win 11–0–1 Philippines Jason Egera TKO 8(10), 2:38 2011-08-06 Philippines Island Cove, Kawit, Philippines
11 Win 10–0–1 Philippines Rex Tito UD 10 2009-11-08 Philippines SM City Lipa, Lipa, Philippines Won WBO Asia Pacific Youth junior bantamweight title
10 Win 9–0–1 Philippines Pit Anacaya UD 10 2009-08-29 Philippines Imus Plaza, Imus, Philippines
9 Win 8–0–1 Philippines Menard Zaragosa UD 10 2009-05-30 Philippines Imus Sports Gymnasium, Imus, Philippines
8 Win 7–0–1 Philippines Julius Agcopra TKO 3(8), 1:08 2010-11-20 Philippines Mahinog Gym, Mahinog, Philippines
7 Win 6–0–1 Philippines Leo de Guia UD 8 2009-03-25 Philippines Imus Plaza, Imus, Philippines
6 Win 5–0–1 Philippines Redney Quezon TKO 6(6), 0:27 2009-01-15 Philippines Maasim, Philippines
5 Win 4–0–1 Philippines Leo de Guia UD 6 2008-08-29 Philippines Barangay Maranding, Lala, Philippines
4 Draw 3–0–1 Philippines Ervin Yamo TD 6 2009-09-25 Philippines Cebu Coliseum, Cebu City, Philippines
3 Win 3–0 Philippines Jimmy Paypa MD 4 2009-09-25 Philippines Cebu Coliseum, Cebu City, Philippines
2 Win 2–0 Philippines Sherwin McDo Lungay TKO 1(4), 1:02 2009-09-03 Philippines Polomolok Gym, Polomolok, Philippines
1 Win 1–0 Philippines Reynaldo Buluan TKO 1(4), 0:48 2009-07-27 Philippines Polanco, Philippines