Rene Alvarado Breaks Down Andrew Cancio in Shocker

November 23: Indio, USA
Rene Alvarado avenged an earlier defeat to Andrew Cancio, stopping him after the seventh round as he shocked the crowd at the Fantasy Springs Casino Resort in Indio,
California. Cancio was making the second defense of the WBA title he won from Alberto Machado. From the opening bell Alvarado and Cancio traded punches from the center
of the ring. During the third round, Cancio suffered a cut over his left eye, likely from a punch, where blood began oozing down into his eye. Alvarado focused his attack on
Cancio's right eye, throwing and landing vicious right crosses to Cancio's head. After the end of the seventh round, referee Raul Caiz, Sr. decided Cancio had taken enough
punishment, stopping the fight. At the time of the stoppage, all three judges had Alvarado well ahead in the fight, 70-63, 70-63, and 69-64. Rene Alvarado is the twin brother of
Felix Alvarado the current IBF LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION.


RENE ALVARADO

ALIAS: GEMELO
     
       
   
CURRENT WBA "Regular" SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 40
BORN: February 15 1989 (30)     W 32 (KO 21)
BIRTHPLACE: Managua, Nicaragua     L 8
HEIGHT: 1.70 m      
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
40 Win Andrew Cancio TKO 7 23 Nov 2019 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S. Won WBA (Regular) super featherweight title
39 Win Eusebio Osejo TD 6 26 Apr 2019 Nuevo Gimnasio Nicarao, Managua, Nicaragua
38 Win Carlos Morales UD 12 8 Dec 2018 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
37 Win Luis Gonzalez KO 1 23 Mar 2018 Nuevo Gimnasio Nicarao, Managua, Nicaragua
36 Win Denis Shafikov SD 10 9 Dec 2017 Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
35 Win David Morales KO 2 14 Oct 2017 Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua, Nicaragua
34 Win Roger Gutierrez KO 7 14 Jul 2017 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
33 Win Moises Olivas KO 2 26 May 2017 Gimnasio Rosendo Alvarez,Telcor, Managua, Nicaragua
32 Loss Yuriorkis Gamboa UD 10 11 Mar 2017 Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York, U.S.
31 Win Jayson Velez SD 10 15 Jul 2016 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
30 Loss Manuel Avila UD 10 1 Apr 2016 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
29 Loss Andrew Cancio KO 8 18 Dec 2015 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
28 Win Eusebio Osejo KO 1 10 Oct 2015 Gimnasio Rosendo Alvarez,Telcor, Managua, Nicaragua
27 Loss Joseph Diaz UD 10 11 Jul 2015 Sports Arena, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
26 Win Rafael Castillo KO 3 21 Mar 2015 Escuela de Danza, Managua, Nicaragua
25 Loss Eric Hunter UD 10 20 Jan 2015 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
24 Win Juan Pablo Sanchez UD 12 11 Oct 2014 Oasis Hotel Complex, Cancún, Mexico
23 Loss Rocky Juarez UD 12 26 May 2014 Fort Bliss Arena, El Paso, Texas, U.S.
22 Win Robinson Castellanos KO 9 15 Feb 2014 C.I.C., Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
21 Win Cristobal Ramos TKO 8 25 Jan 2014 John F. Kennedy, San Sebastián, Costa Rica
20 Win Ariel Vasquez KO 1 15 Mar 2013 Casino Pharaohs, Managua, Nicaragua
19 Loss Jezreel Corrales UD 6 24 Jan 2013 Hotel RIU, Panama City, Panama
18 Win Eusebio Osejo TKO 6 15 Dec 2012 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
17 Win Jose Gutierrez KO 3 13 Jul 2012 Holiday Inn, Managua, Nicaragua
16 Win Roberto Rodriguez Corea UD 8 31 Mar 2012 Casino Princess, Managua, Nicaragua
15 Loss Orlando Rizo SD 10 24 Sep 2011 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
14 Win Erick Aguilera KO 2 26 Aug 2011 Gimnasio Multiusos del IND, Managua, Nicaragua
13 Win Bismarck Alfaro KO 2 5 Feb 2011 Casino La Perla, León, Nicaragua
12 Win Bismarck Alfaro KO 3 11 Dec 2010 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
11 Win Imer Velasquez UD 6 23 Oct 2010 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
10 Win Reynaldo Cajina KO 5 28 Aug 2010 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
9 Win Orlando Rizo MD 10 26 Jun 2010 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
8 Win Adonis Rivas UD 8 12 Mar 2010 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
7 Win Jose Rizo UD 6 6 Jun 2009 Polideportivo Espana, Managua, Nicaragua
6 Win Jose Rizo UD 6 14 Mar 2009 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
5 Win Heyner Aragon KO 1 4 Oct 2008 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
4 Win Nicolas Mercado KO 1 12 Sep 2008 Centro Comercial Las Americas, Managua, Nicaragua
3 Win Francisco Castillo KO 1 12 Jul 2008 Universidad de Managua, Managua, Nicaragua
2 Win Heyner Aragon KO 2 20 Jun 2008 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
1 Win Cristobal Ramos KO 2 2 May 2008 Casino Pharaohs, Managua, Nicaragua