First round stoppage for Felix Alvarado in Non Title fight

August 14 2021
Felix Alvarado had a quick night's work against a late replacement Israel Vasquez. The reigning IBF light flyweight champion floored Vazquez late in round one. The end
coming at 2:15. Vazquez accepted the fight on short notice, in place of Erick Lopez who was unable to go through with his scheduled title challenge.


Felix Alvarado Stops Deejay Kriel in the Tenth round

January 2 2021:
IBF Light Flyweight champion Felix Alvaro succesfully defended his title by stopping DeeJay Kriel. Alvarado floored Kriel in rounds two and four. In the 10th a accumulation of
punishment left Kriel unable to defend himself. The referee stepped in to stop the contest at 1:39 of round ten.


FELIX ALVARADO
ALIAS: EL GEMELO

CURRENT IBF LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION TOTAL FIGHTS: 39
BORN: February 15, 1989 (32) WINS: 37 (KO 32) | LOSSES: 2
BIRTHPLACE: Managua, Nicaragua WORLD TITLE FIGHTS: 5
HEIGHT: 1.63 m WINS: 3 (2 KO) | LOSSES: 2
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: March 12, 2010 SUCCESFULL TITLE DEFENSES: 2

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
38 Win 36-2 Israel Vasquez KO 1 2021-08-14 Ford Center at The Star in Frisco, Texas, USA Non Title Fight
38 Win 36-2 DeeJay Kriel TKO 10 2021-01-02 American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas, USA Retained IBF World Light Flyweight Title
37 Win 35-2 Reiya Konishi UD 12 2019-05-18 Portopia Hotel, Kobe, Japan Retained IBF World Light Flyweight Title
36 Win 34-2 Randy Petalcorin TKO 7 2018-10-29 Midas Hotel and Casino, Manila, Philippines Wins vacant IBF World Light Flyweight Title
35 Win 33-2 Ivan Meneses Flores TKO 3 2018-04-28 Gimnasio Nicarao, Managua, Nicaragua
34 Win 32-2 Eliud De los Santos KO 1 2018-03-23 Nuevo Gimnasio Nicarao, Managua, Nicaragua
33 Win 31-2 Sebastian Sanchez TKO 3 2018-01-26 Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua, Nicaragua
32 Win 30-2 Teeraphong Utaida KO 3 2017-10-14 Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua, Nicaragua
31 Win 29-2 Jose Antonio Jimenez KO 1 2017-05-26 Gimnasio Rosendo Alvarez,Telcor, Managua, Nicaragua
30 Win 28-2 Karluis Diaz KO 1 2017-04-28 Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua, Nicaragua
29 Win 27-2 Luis de la Rosa KO 1 2017-03-31 Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua, Nicaragua
28 Win 26-2 Gabriel Ruiz KO 1 2017-02-24 Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua, Nicaragua
27 Win 25-2 Roberto Rodriguez KO 1 2017-01-27 Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua, Nicaragua
26 Win 24-2 Yader Cardoza UD 8 2016-12-16 Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua, Nicaragua
25 Win 23-2 Noe Medina KO 4 2016-02-19 Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua, Nicaragua
24 Win 22-2 Yader Cardoza KO 5 2015-12-19 Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua, Nicaragua
23 Win 21-2 Guillermo Ortiz KO 1 2015-08-28 Gimnasio Rosendo Alvarez,Telcor, Managua, Nicaragua
22 Win 20-2 Alexander Taylor KO 2 2015-05-23 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
21 Win 19-2 Jose Aguilar KO 1 2014-09-26 Centro de Convenciones Hotel Hex, Managua, Nicaragua
20 Loss 18-2 Juan Carlos Reveco UD 12 2014-06-06 Villa La Ñata Sporting Club, Benavídez, Buenos Aires, Argentina For WBA Flyweight Title
19 Loss 18-1 Kazuto Ioka UD 12 2013-12-31 Bodymaker Colosseum, Osaka, Japan For WBA Light Flyweight Title
18 Win 18-0 Jose Aguilar KO 3 2013-08-30 Restaurante Musun 2, Rio Blanco, Nicaragua
17 Win 17-0 Ramon Pena KO 1 2013-06-29 Camara Ganadera, Liberia, Costa Rica
16 Win 16-0 Carlos Melo KO 1 2013-04-27 Gimnasio Municipal, San Pedro, Costa Rica
15 Win 15-0 Nerys Espinoza KO 3 2012-12-15 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
14 Win 14-0 Miguel Alfaro KO 1 2012-06-30 Gimnasio Municipal de Chichigalpa, Chinandega, NIcaragua
13 Win 13-0 Eliecer Quezada UD 10 2011-12-17 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
12 Win 12-0 Herald Molina KO 2 2011-11-26 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
11 Win 11-0 Arnoldo Solano MD 6 2011-06-18 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
10 Win 10-0 Jose Martinez KO 1 2011-02-05 Casino La Perla, Leon, Nicaragua
9 Win 9-0 Miguel Tellez UD 6 2010-11-06 Casino La Perla, Leon, Nicaragua
8 Win 8-0 Pedro Blandon KO 2 2010-10-23 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
7 Win 7-0 Juan Munguia KO 3 2010-09-25 Gimnasio Municipal de Chichigalpa, Chinandega, Nicaragua
6 Win 6-0 Lenin Trana KO 3 2010-09-04 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
5 Win 5-0 Juan Munguia KO 3 2010-07-30 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
4 Win 4-0 Melvin Olivares KO 1 2010-06-26 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua
3 Win 3-0 Yader Cardoza KO 3 2010-04-24 Cancha de la Alcaldia, Moyogalpa, Isla de Ometepe, Nicaragua
2 Win 2-0 Lester Berios KO 1 2010-03-27 Gimnasio Humberto Mendez Juarez, Rivas, Nicaragua
1 Win 1-0 Julio Hernandez KO 1 2010-03-12 Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua, Nicaragua Debut