Murodjon Akhmadaliev stops Ryosuke Iwasa to retain world title belts

April 3 2021:
Murodjon Akhmadaliev made a successful title defense in his home country Uzbekistan. Akhmadaliev defended his WBA and IBF Junior Featherweight titles. In the 5th round
the referee decided to stop the fight. Japanese challenger Ryosuke Iwasa had not been down and wasn't badly hurt. The stoppage was a little premature.


Murodjon Akhmadaliev Edges Daniel Roman, winning the WBA and IBF Titles

January 30 2020:
The 2016 Olympic Bronze medalist became the first fighter ever from Uzbekistan to become a unified champion, edging Daniel Roman to secure the WBA "Super" and IBF
Super Bantamweight titles. It was a very close fight, the judges had it 115-113 for Roman. The other two had it 115-113 for the new world champion Akhmadaliev who improves
to 8-0 (6 KOs). With the win he joins former World heavyweight champion Leon Spinks as the quickest in history to become a unified titlist.


MURODJON AKHMADALIEV
ALIAS: M.J.

CURRENT WBA "SUPER" & IBF SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPION TOTAL FIGHTS: 9
BORN: November 2 1994 (26) WINS: 9 (KO 7) | LOSSES: 0
BIRTHPLACE: Namangan, Uzbekistan WORLD TITLE FIGHTS: 2
HEIGHT: 1.66 m WINS: 2 (1 KO) | LOSSES: 0
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: March 10, 2018 SUCCESFULL TITLE DEFENSES: 1

No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
9 Win Ryosuke Iwasa TKO 5 April 3 2021 Humo Arena, Tashkent, Uzbekistan Retains WBA (Super), and IBF super-bantamweight titles
8 Win Daniel Roman SD 12 30 Jan 2020 Meridian at Island Gardens, Miami, Florida, United States Won WBA (Super), and IBF super-bantamweight titles
7 Win Wilner Soto KO 4 13 Sep 2019 The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, United States
6 Win Carlos Carlson KO 3 26 Apr 2019 The Forum, Inglewood, California, United States
5 Win Isaac Zarate KO 9 24 Nov 2018 Hard Rock Live, Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States
4 Win Ramon Contreras KO 1 23 Aug 2018 The Hangar, Costa Mesa, California, United States
3 Win Luis Fernando Molina UD 6 14 Jul 2018 Florentine Gardens, Los Angeles, California, United States
2 Win Carlos Gaston Suarez KO 4 21 Apr 2018 Kings Theatre, New York City, New York, United States
1 Win David Michel Paz KO 1 10 Mar 2018 Kings Theatre, New York City, New York, United States